World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2008 Australian Football International Cup

 

2008 Australian Football International Cup

2008 Australian Football International Cup
2008 AFL International Cup
Tournament details
Host country Australia
Dates 27 August – 5 September
Teams 16
Final positions
Champions  Papua New Guinea (1st title)
Runners-up  New Zealand
Third place  South Africa
Fourth place  Republic of Ireland
The victorious Papua New Guinea Mosquitos celebrate winning the cup for the first time

The 2008 Australian Football International Cup was the third time the Australian Football International Cup, an international Australian rules football competition, has been contested.

It was scheduled for 2008 (as part of the 150th year celebrations of Australian Football), with 16 nations competing.

The tournament was hosted by both Melbourne and Warrnambool in Victoria, Australia between 27 August and 6 September, with a single match additionally played in Geelong.[1]

Like previous tournaments, the competition was open to men's teams with strict nationality eligibility rules.

The Grand Final was played between New Zealand and Papua New Guinea. Papua New Guinea were victorious by 8 points with a goal kicked after the siren. Like the Grand Final in previous years, the match was played at the Melbourne Cricket Ground as a curtain raiser to the 2008 AFL Season finals match between Hawthorn Hawks and Western Bulldogs which attracted a crowd of 76,703 spectators. However unlike previous tournaments, the final was not televised.

Contents

  • History and build up 1
  • Competing Nations 2
  • Games 3
    • Round 1 3.1
    • Round 2 3.2
    • Round 3 3.3
  • Group Results After Rounds 4
    • Pool A 4.1
    • Pool B 4.2
    • Pool C 4.3
    • Pool D 4.4
  • Finals 5
    • Finals Round 1 5.1
    • Finals Round 2 5.2
    • Knockout-Chart (Final 4) 5.3
  • Individual awards 6
    • World Team 6.1
    • Tournament Best & Fairest winners 6.2
  • Gallery 7
  • See also 8
  • References 9
  • External links 10

History and build up

The WAFL and Perth, Western Australia raised the possibility of bidding for the tournament soon after the 2005 cup had been completed,[2] however the AFL has confirmed that the cup will once again be held in Melbourne for at least for one more year, as the 2008 Cup will coincide with Australian Rules football's 150th anniversary. The AFL later indicated that a regional round and semi-finals would be held in Warrnambool.

The AFL indicated that unlike earlier cups, it would likely be split into two divisions, a premier division and development division, with some discussion as to whether the eligibility rules could be loosened for the development division, to enable more countries to participate. Leagues were given the opportunity to nominate which they would prefer, with eight in each division being an initial target.[3] Ultimately, this idea was dropped, with the sixteen teams being seeded into four pools.

In December 2007, it was announced that Melbourne and Warrnambool would co-host the two division event, with Melbourne matches to be played mainly in Royal Park North. Several potential new sides were announced by the AFL, including an Israeli-Palestine combination supported by the Peres Centre for Peace, China and India.[4][5]

The USA

  • Official 2008 International Cup Homepage
  • http://www.aussierulesinternational.com
  • Long term view to IC2008 - part one article from World Footy News with predictions on 2008 results
  • Long term view to IC2008 - part two article from World Footy News with predictions on 2008 results
  • World Footy News International Cup homepage
  • Video of Aussie Rules from YouTube

External links

  1. ^ AFL International Cup goes to Warrnambool
  2. ^ World Cup For Perth. 28 August Digby Beacham, Sunday Times, Perth
  3. ^ Cup dates proposed as AFL ponders divisions
  4. ^ Israelis and Palestinians to play side by side
  5. ^ Warrnambool to co-host 2008 International Cup
  6. ^ Plenty of issues to consider for Cup organisers
  7. ^ Wolfpack hunt in big numbers from worldfootynews.com
  8. ^ World Footy News - 16 teams to contest IC08, a dozen more in the wings

References

See also

Gallery

Player Nation Club
Mike Finn Ireland Heidelberg Football Club

Tournament Best & Fairest winners


IC2008 World Team
B: Thabiso Phakedi Andrew Crighton Julian Horn
HB: Donald Barry Mike Finn Fia-Tootoo
C: Andreas Svensson Agir Amwano Pa'll Finnsson
HF: Torio Mwareow Overa Gibson Aiden Dillane
F: Ian O'Sullivan Richard Bradley Scott Fleming
Foll: Emmanuel Mattata Joe Lla Michito Sakaki
Int: Luke Matias Stanis Susuve Andrew Congalton
Cian Quicgley Chris Candelaria Jes Djernes
Coach: Not Named
Player Nation Club Position
Donald Barry Papua New Guinea Gulf Half Back Flank
Joe Lla Papua New Guinea Central Ruck Rover
Overa Gibson Papua New Guinea Gulf Centre Half Forward
Stanis Susuve Papua New Guinea Gulf Interchange
Richard Bradley New Zealand Eastern Blues Full-Forward
Andrew Crighton New Zealand North Shore Tigers Fullback
Andrew Congalton New Zealand Takapuna Eagles Interchange
Mike Finn Ireland Heidelberg Tigers/Caulfield Bears (VIC) Centre Half Back
Ian O'Sullivan Ireland Leeside Lions Forward Pocket
Cian Quigley Ireland Leeside Lions Interchange
Julian Horn South Africa North West Province Back Pocket
Thabiso Phakedi South Africa North West Province Back Pocket
Scott Fleming Canada Vancouver Cougars Forward Pocket
Emmanuel Mattata Canada Etibicoke Kangaroos Ruck
Agir Amwano Nauru Tigers Centre
Torio Mwareow Nauru Navarre Football Club Half-forward Flank
Aiden Dillane Great Britain Putney Magpies Half-forward flank
Luke Matias Great Britain Caulfield (SFL, VIC)/Nottingham Interchange
Páll Tómas Finnsson Denmark Jylland Wing
Jen Djernes Denmark Jylland Interchange
Chris Candelaria United States Denver Bulldogs Interchange
Michito Sakaki Japan Waseda University Rover
Fia Tootoo Samoa Moorabbin Kangaroos Half Back Flank
Andreas Svensson Sweden Landskrona Bulldozers Wing

The world team was selected based on player performance in the pool rounds only. India, China, the Peace Team and Finland all missed representation in the team.

World Team

Individual awards

Semi Finals Grand Final
                       
A1   New Zealand 8 9 57  
D1   Ireland 2 3 15  
  WSF1   New Zealand 7 4 46
  WSF2   Papua New Guinea 7 12 54
B1   Papua New Guinea 9 9 63
C1   South Africa 2 3 15     Bronze medal match
LSF1   Ireland 5 2 32
LSF2   South Africa 4 9 33

Knockout-Chart (Final 4)

Team Score Team Score Ground Date
Playoff for 13th and 14th
Finland Icebreakers 2.2 (14) Peres Team for Peace 14.5 (89) Western Oval Friday, 5 September 10:00 AM
Playoff for 9th and 10th
Great Britain Bulldogs 8.9 (57) Samoa Kangaroos 1.11 (17) Ransford Oval Friday, 5 September 10:00 AM
Playoff for 5th and 6th
Nauru Chiefs 12.8 (80) Canada Northwind 7.7 (49) Ransford Oval Friday, 5 September 10:15 AM
Playoff for 11th and 12th
Sweden Elks 0.2 (2) Denmark Vikings 14.19 (103) Western Oval Friday, 5 September 11:45 AM
Playoff for 7th and 8th
United States Revolution 14.13 (97) Japan Samurais 2.4 (16) McAlister Oval Friday, 5 September 11:45 AM
Playoff for 3rd and 4th
Ireland Warriors 5.2 (32) South Africa Lions 4.9 (33) Ransford Oval Friday, 5 September 12:00 PM
Playoff for 15th and 16th
India Tigers 6.6 (42) China Red Demons 7.14 (56) Ransford Oval Friday, 5 September 1:45 PM
Grand Final
New Zealand Falcons 7.4 (46) Papua New Guinea Mosquitos 7.12 (54) Melbourne Cricket Ground Friday, 5 September 5:30 PM

Finals Round 2

Team Score Team Score Ground Date
Samoa Kangaroos 7.8 (50) Sweden Elks 4.2 (26) Mack Oval Wednesday, 3 September 1:00 PM
India Tigers 4.4 (28) Finland Icebreakers 8.4 (52) Reid Oval Wednesday, 3 September 1:00 PM
Nauru Chiefs 7.3 (45) United States Revolution 3.5 (23) Walter Oval Wednesday, 3 September 1:00 PM
Peres Team for Peace 5.7 (37) China Red Demons 4.4 (28) Mack Oval Wednesday, 3 September 3:00 PM
Great Britain Bulldogs 5.4 (34) Denmark Vikings 4.3 (27) Reid Oval Wednesday, 3 September 3:00 PM
Japan Samurais 0.3 (3) Canada Northwind 7.7 (49) Walter Oval Wednesday, 3 September 3:00 PM
New Zealand Falcons 8.9 (57) Ireland Warriors 2.3 (15) Reid Oval Wednesday, 3 September 5:30 PM
Papua New Guinea Mosquitos 9.8 (63) South Africa Lions 2.3 (15) Reid Oval Wednesday, 3 September 7:30 PM

Finals Round 1

Finals

Position Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against % Points
1 Ireland Warriors 3 3 0 0 212 20 1060.00 12
2 Canada Northwind 3 2 1 0 252 37 681.08 8
3 Sweden Elks 3 1 2 0 56 206 27.18 4
4 Finland Icebreakers 3 0 3 0 14 271 5.16 0

Pool D

Position Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against % Points
1 South Africa Lions 3 3 0 0 269 56 480.35 12
2 United States Revolution 3 2 1 0 222 68 326.47 8
3 Denmark Vikings 3 1 2 0 152 137 110.94 4
4 China Red Demons 3 0 3 0 0 382 0.00 0

Pool C

Position Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against % Points
1 Papua New Guinea Mosquitos 3 3 0 0 260 47 553.19 12
2 Nauru Chiefs 3 2 1 0 262 94 278.72 8
3 Great Britain Bulldogs 3 1 2 0 173 124 139.51 4
4 Peres Team for Peace 3 0 3 0 22 452 4.86 0

Pool B

Position Team Played Won Lost Drawn Points For Points Against % Points
1 New Zealand Falcons 3 3 0 0 391 10 3910.00 12
2 Japan Samurais 3 2 1 0 163 112 145.53 8
3 Samoa Kangaroos 3 1 2 0 155 133 113.13 4
4 India Tigers 3 0 3 0 6 451 1.33 0

Pool A

Group Results After Rounds

Team Score Team Score Ground Date
Ireland Warriors 4.6 (30) Canada Northwind 2.2 (14) Reid Oval Monday, 1 September 11:00 AM
Sweden Elks 6.7 (43) Finland Icebreakers 2.2 (14) Reid Oval Monday, 1 September 11:00 AM
New Zealand Falcons 10.11 (71) Samoa Kangaroos 1.2 (8) Walter Oval Monday, 1 September 11:00 AM
Japan Samurais 15.16 (106) India Tigers 0.0 (0) Mack Oval Monday, 1 September 1:00 PM
United States Revolution 5.6 (36) South Africa Lions 8.10 (58) Reid Oval Monday, 1 September 1:00 PM
Papua New Guinea Mosquitos 7.9 (51) Great Britain Bulldogs 3.2 (20) Walter Oval Monday, 1 September 1:00 PM
Denmark Vikings 17.20 (122) China Red Demons 0.0 (0) Reid Oval Monday, 1 September 3:00 PM
Nauru Chiefs 28.9 (177) Peres Team for Peace 1.1 (7) Walter Oval Monday, 1 September 3:00 PM

Round 3

Team Score Team Score Ground Date
New Zealand Falcons 35.19 (229) India Tigers 0.0 (0) Western Oval Friday, 29 August 11:00 AM
Ireland Warriors 13.20 (98) Finland Icebreakers 0.0 (0) McAlister Oval Friday, 29 August 11:00 AM
United States Revolution 16.18 (114) China Red Demons 0.0 (0) Ransford Oval Friday, 29 August 11:00 AM
Papua New Guinea Mosquitos 20.20 (140) Peres Team for Peace 1.1 (7) McAlister Oval Friday, 29 August 1:00 PM
Samoa Kangaroos 4.7 (31) Japan Samurais 8.7 (55) Ransford Oval Friday, 29 August 1:00 PM
Great Britain Bulldogs 2.6 (18) Nauru Chiefs 10.5 (65) Western Oval Friday, 29 August 1:00 PM
Canada Northwind 16.12 (108) Sweden Elks 1.1 (7) Ransford Oval Friday, 29 August 3:00 PM
South Africa Lions 9.11 (65) Denmark Vikings 3.2 (20) West Kardinia Oval Saturday, 30 August 12:00 PM

Round 2

Team Score Team Score Ground Date
Ireland Warriors 12.12 (84) Sweden Elks 1.0 (6) McAlister Oval Wednesday, 27 August 11:00 AM
New Zealand Falcons 13.13 (91) Japan Samurais 0.2 (2) Ransford Oval Wednesday, 27 August 11:00 AM
Canada Northwind 18.22 (130) Finland Icebreakers 0.0 (0) Western Oval Wednesday, 27 August 11:00 AM
Samoa Kangaroos 16.20 (116) India Tigers 1.0 (6) McAlister Oval Wednesday, 27 August 1:00 PM
Great Britain Bulldogs 20.15 (135) Peres Team for Peace 1.2 (8) Ransford Oval Wednesday, 27 August 1:00 PM
United States Revolution 11.6 (72) Denmark Vikings 1.4 (10) Western Oval Wednesday, 27 August 1:00 PM
South Africa Lions 20.26 (146) China Red Demons 0.0 (0) McAlister Oval Wednesday, 27 August 3:00 PM
Papua New Guinea Mosquitos 10.9 (69) Nauru Chiefs 3.2 (20) Ransford Oval Wednesday, 27 August 3:00 PM

Round 1

Games

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D

The AFL confirmed in July 2008 that sixteen nations will compete.[8] In addition, there will be friendly matches played between Melbourne-based migrant community teams under the names "Team Africa" and "Team Asia", as well as the Tongan side which was unable to commit to the full tournament. Also despite a previous appearance, the Spain Bulls will not be competing.

Competing Nations

The US women's team announced a 2009 tour instead. [7]

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.