World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2002 WTA Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0012444698
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2002 WTA Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2003 WTA Tour, 2002 in tennis, Hsieh Su-wei, Zheng Jie, 2002 WTA Tier I Series
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2002 WTA Tour

2002 WTA Tour
Serena Williams won eight titles, including three Grand Slams, to finish the year at No. 1 in the singles ranking.
Serena Williams won eight titles, including three Grand Slams, to finish the year at No. 1 in the singles ranking.
Details
Duration December 31, 2001 - November 11, 2002
Edition 32nd
Tournaments 64
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (9)
WTA Tier II (17)
WTA Tier III (17)
WTA Tier IV (9)
WTA Tier V (7)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Serena Williams (8)
Most tournament finals Venus Williams (11)
Prize money leader Serena Williams($3,935,668)
Points leader Serena Williams (6,080)
Awards
Player of the year Serena Williams
Doubles Team of the year Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Most improved player of the year Daniela Hantuchová
Newcomer of the year Svetlana Kuznetsova
Comeback player of the year Corina Morariu
2001
2003

The 2002 Sanex WTA Tour was the elite professional tennis circuit organized by the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) for the 2002 tennis season. The 2002 Sanex WTA Tour' calendar comprised the Grand Slam tournaments (supervised by the International Tennis Federation (ITF)), the WTA Tier I-V Events, the Fed Cup (organized by the ITF) and the year-end championships.

New tournaments created for the 2002 season included the Kroger St. Jude Championship was moved from Oklahoma City, U.S. to a new location in Memphis.

Season Summary

Serena Williams was the outright player of the year, ascending to No. 1 for the first time in July and holding it for the rest of that season. She won her second, third and fourth Grand Slam singles titles at the French Open, Wimbledon, and the U.S. Open, beating her sister Venus in all three finals. This would lead to her non-calendar Grand Slam (dubbed the "Serena Slam") which she would complete at the Australian Open the following year. Her win-loss record for the year was 56–5. Venus Williams also ascended to the No. 1 ranking in February, and finished the season at No. 2. Jennifer Capriati defended her Australian Open title to win her third Grand Slam title, after the two she won in 2001.

Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suárez were the doubles team of the year, and finished the season as the top 2 on the individual rankings. Their titles at the French Open and the U.S. Open represented their second and third Slam titles together. Serena Williams and Venus Williams won their fifth Grand Slam doubles title together at Wimbledon, and Martina Hingis and Anna Kournikova won their second doubles title together at the Australian Open, with it being Hingis' 9th overall.

Former No. 1 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario announced her retirement at the end of the season, although she returned in 2004 to play doubles tournaments.

Schedule

The table below shows the 2002 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
Tier I events
Tier II events
Tier III events
Tier IV and V events
Team events

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
31 December Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
 Spain
2–1
 United States
Round Robin losers (Group A)
 Australia
  Switzerland
 Argentina
Round Robin losers (Group B)
 Italy
 Belgium
 France
Thalgo Hardcourts Championships
Gold Coast, Australia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
7–5, 6–2
Justine Henin Nadia Petrova
Dája Bedáňová
Ai Sugiyama
Silvia Farina Elia
Tina Pisnik
Anca Barna
Justine Henin
Meghann Shaughnessy

6–1, 7–6(6)
Miriam Oremans
Åsa Svensson
ASB Bank Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anna Smashnova
6–2, 6–2
Tatiana Panova Anna Kournikova
Silvija Talaja
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Anne Kremer
Tatiana Poutchek
Nicole Arendt
Liezel Huber

7–5, 6–4
Květa Hrdličková
Henrieta Nagyová
7 January Adidas International
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Hingis
6–2, 6–3
Meghann Shaughnessy Serena Williams
Kim Clijsters
Alexandra Stevenson
Amélie Mauresmo
Justine Henin
Sandrine Testud
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

Walkover
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova
ANZ Tasmanian International
Hobart, Australia
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Suchá
7–6(7), 6–1
Anabel Medina Garrigues Amy Frazier
Nicole Pratt
Rita Grande
Janette Husárová
Meilen Tu
Alina Jidkova
Tathiana Garbin
Rita Grande

6–2, 7–6(3)
Catherine Barclay
Christina Wheeler
Canberra Women's Classic
Canberra, Australia
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anna Smashnova
7–5, 7–6(2)
Tamarine Tanasugarn Lilia Osterloh
Amanda Grahame
Patty Schnyder
Nathalie Dechy
Émilie Loit
Petra Mandula
Nannie de Villiers
Irina Selyutina

6–2, 6–3
Samantha Reeves
Adriana Serra Zanetti
14 January
21 January
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$3,818,613 - Hard - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Jennifer Capriati
4–6, 7–6(7), 6–2
Martina Hingis Kim Clijsters
Monica Seles
Amélie Mauresmo
Justine Henin
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Venus Williams
Martina Hingis
Anna Kournikova

6–2, 6–7(4), 6–1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Daniela Hantuchová
Kevin Ullyett
Daniela Hantuchová

6–3, 6–2
Gastón Etlis
Paola Suárez
28 January Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Hingis
7–6(6), 4–6, 6–3
Monica Seles Silvia Farina Elia
Anna Kournikova
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Sandrine Testud
Alexandra Stevenson
Anne Kremer
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–1, 6–1
Els Callens
Roberta Vinci

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 February Open Gaz de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
Walkover
Jelena Dokić Amélie Mauresmo
Monica Seles
Silvia Farina Elia
Francesca Schiavone
Elena Dementieva
Justine Henin
Nathalie Dechy
Meilen Tu

Walkover
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová
11 February Proximus Diamond Games
Antwerp, Belgium
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
6–3, 5–7, 6–3
Justine Henin Amélie Mauresmo
Patty Schnyder
Silvia Farina Elia
Dája Bedáňová
Eva Dyrberg
Magdalena Maleeva
Magdalena Maleeva
Patty Schnyder

6–3, 6–7(3), 6–3
Nathalie Dechy
Meilen Tu
Qatar Total Open
Doha, Qatar
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
7–6(6), 6–3
Tamarine Tanasugarn Alicia Molik
Janette Husárová
Nicole Pratt
Tathiana Garbin
Maja Matevžič
Anastasia Myskina
Janette Husárová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–3, 6–3
Alexandra Fusai
Caroline Vis
18 February Dubai Duty Free Women's Open
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amélie Mauresmo
6–4, 7–6(3)
Sandrine Testud Venus Williams
Monica Seles
Anastasia Myskina
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Tina Pisnik
Ángeles Montolio
Barbara Rittner
María Vento-Kabchi

6–3, 6–2
Sandrine Testud
Roberta Vinci
Kroger St. Jude
Memphis, United States
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lisa Raymond
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(9)
Alexandra Stevenson Alina Jidkova
Ai Sugiyama
Jana Nejedly
Silvija Talaja
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Jill Craybas
Ai Sugiyama
Elena Tatarkova

6–4, 2–6, 6–0
Melissa Middleton
Brie Rippner
Copa Colsanitas
Bogotá, Colombia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/29Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Fabiola Zuluaga
6–1, 6–4
Katarina Srebotnik Cristina Torrens Valero
Catalina Castaño
Rossana de los Ríos
Paola Suárez
Céline Beigbeder
María Emilia Salerni
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–2, 6–1
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik
25 February State Farm Women's Tennis Classic
Scottsdale, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Jennifer Capriati Nathalie Dechy
Martina Hingis
Barbara Schett
Francesca Schiavone
Nicole Pratt
Dája Bedáňová
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–3, 5–7, 7–6(4)
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
Abierto Mexicano Pegaso
Acapulco, Mexico
Tier III event
$200,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Katarina Srebotnik
6–7(1), 6–4, 6–2
Paola Suárez Elena Dementieva
Anna Kournikova
Émilie Loit
Amanda Coetzer
Cristina Torrens Valero
Janette Husárová
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

7–5, 6–1
Tina Križan
Katarina Srebotnik

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 March
11 March
Pacific Life Open
Indian Wells, United States
Tier I event
$2,100,000 - Hard - 96S/48Q/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Daniela Hantuchová
6–3, 6–4
Martina Hingis Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Monica Seles
Anna Smashnova
Lisa Raymond
Amanda Coetzer
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

7–5, 6–0
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová
18 March
25 March
NASDAQ-100 Open
Miami, United States
Tier I event
$2,860,000 - Hard - 96S/48Q/32D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
7–5, 7–6(4)
Jennifer Capriati Monica Seles
Venus Williams
Tatiana Panova
Kim Clijsters
Martina Hingis
Elena Dementieva
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

7–6(4), 6–7(4), 6–3
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 April Porto Open
Porto, Portugal
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/28Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Ángeles Montolio
6–1, 2–6, 7–5
Magüi Serna Maja Matevžič
Zsófia Gubacsi
Eleni Daniilidou
Jelena Kostanić
Ľudmila Cervanová
Cara Black
Cara Black
Irina Selyutina

7–6(6), 6–4
Kristie Boogert
Magüi Serna
Sarasota Open
Sarasota, United States
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Green) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jelena Dokić
6–2, 6–2
Tatiana Panova Virginie Razzano
Meghann Shaughnessy
Patty Schnyder
Paola Suárez
Janette Husárová
Anastasia Myskina
Jelena Dokić
Elena Likhovtseva
6–7(5), 6–3, 6–3
Els Callens
Conchita Martínez
8 April Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Clay (Green) - 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
2–6, 7–5, 7–6(5)
Justine Henin Anne Kremer
Jelena Dokić
Paola Suárez
Sandrine Testud
Elena Dementieva
Silvia Farina Elia
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–4, 6–2
María Emilia Salerni
Åsa Svensson
Estoril Open
Estoril, Portugal
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Magüi Serna
6–4, 6–2
Anca Barna Dinara Safina
Elena Bovina
Ángeles Montolio
Maja Matevžič
Tina Pisnik
Lourdes Domínguez Lino
Elena Bovina
Zsófia Gubacsi

6–3, 6–1
Barbara Rittner
María Vento-Kabchi
15 April Family Circle Cup
Charleston, United States
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Clay (Green) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Iva Majoli
7–6(5), 6–4
Patty Schnyder Jennifer Capriati
Sandrine Testud
Anastasia Myskina
Serena Williams
Amanda Coetzer
Stéphanie Foretz
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–4, 3–6, 7–6(4)
Alexandra Fusai
Caroline Vis
Budapest Open
Budapest, Hungary
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Müller
6–2, 3–6, 6–4
Myriam Casanova Tatiana Poutchek
Eleni Daniilidou
Martina Suchá
Cara Black
Rita Kuti-Kis
Lubomira Bacheva
Catherine Barclay
Émilie Loit

4–6, 6–3, 6–3
Elena Bovina
Zsófia Gubacsi
22 April Fed Cup: First Round
Brussels, Belgium, Clay (Red) (i)
Milan, Italy, Clay (Red)
Bratislava, Slovakia, Clay (Red)
Buenos Aires, Argentina, Clay (Red)
Charlotte, NC, USA, Clay (Red)
Bol, Croatia, Clay (Red)
Almería, Spain, Clay (Red)
Dresden, Germany, Clay (Red)
First Round winners
 Belgium 3–1
 Italy 5–0
 Slovakia 3–2
 France 3–2
 Austria 3–2
 Croatia 3–2
 Spain 4–1
 Germany 3–2
First Round losers
 Australia
 Sweden
 Switzerland
 Argentina
 United States
 Czech Republic
 Hungary
 Russia
29 April Betty Barclay Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
$585,000 - Clay (Red) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
1–6, 6–3, 6–4
Venus Williams Martina Hingis
Jelena Dokić
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Daniela Hantuchová
Justine Henin
Barbara Schett
Martina Hingis
Barbara Schett

6–1, 6–1
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Croatian Bol Ladies Open
Bol, Croatia
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Åsa Svensson
6–3, 4–6, 6–1
Iva Majoli Tathiana Garbin
Libuše Průšová
Elena Dementieva
Tina Pisnik
Vera Zvonareva
Mariana Díaz-Oliva
Tathiana Garbin
Angelique Widjaja

7–5, 3–6, 6–4
Elena Bovina
Henrieta Nagyová

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 May Eurocard German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Clay (Red) - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Justine Henin
6–2, 1–6, 7–6(5)
Serena Williams Jennifer Capriati
Anna Smashnova
Sandrine Testud
Nathalie Dechy
Amélie Mauresmo
Daniela Hantuchová
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová

0–6, 7–6(3), 6–2
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
J&S Cup
Warsaw, Poland
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Elena Bovina
6–3, 6–1
Henrieta Nagyová Vera Zvonareva
Silvija Talaja
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Selima Sfar
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Ľudmila Cervanová
Jelena Kostanić
Henrieta Nagyová

6–1, 6–1
Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Silvija Talaja
13 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Clay (Red) - 56S/48Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
7–6(6), 6–4
Justine Henin Kim Clijsters
Jennifer Capriati
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Sandrine Testud
Anastasia Myskina
Amélie Mauresmo
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–3, 6–4
Conchita Martínez
Patricia Tarabini
20 May Open de España
Madrid, Spain
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Monica Seles
6–4, 6–2
Chanda Rubin Paola Suárez
Fabiola Zuluaga
Anna Smashnova
Clarisa Fernández
Émilie Loit
Magüi Serna
Martina Navrátilová
Natasha Zvereva

6–2, 6–3
Rossana de los Ríos
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Silvia Farina Elia
6–4, 3–6, 6–3
Jelena Dokić Meghann Shaughnessy
Magdalena Maleeva
Jelena Kostanić
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Barbara Schwartz
Lisa Raymond
Jennifer Hopkins
Jelena Kostanić

0–6, 6–4, 6–4
Caroline Dhenin
Maja Matevžič
27 May
3 June
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$4,664,160 - Clay (Red) - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
7–5, 6–3
Venus Williams Jennifer Capriati
Clarisa Fernández
Jelena Dokić
Mary Pierce
Paola Suárez
Monica Seles
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–4, 6–2
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs
Wayne Black
Cara Black

6–3, 6–3
Mark Knowles
Elena Bovina

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 June DFS Classic
Birmingham, United Kingdom
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 56S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jelena Dokić
6–2, 6–3
Anastasia Myskina Lisa Raymond
Nicole Pratt
Eleni Daniilidou
Clarisa Fernández
Magdalena Maleeva
Anne Kremer
Shinobu Asagoe
Els Callens

6–4, 6–3
Kimberly Po-Messerli
Nathalie Tauziat
Wien Energie Grand Prix
Vienna, Austria
Tier III event
$170,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anna Smashnova
6–4, 6–1
Iroda Tulyaganova Patricia Wartusch
Petra Mandula
Cristina Torrens Valero
Patty Schnyder
Barbara Schett
Iva Majoli
Petra Mandula
Patricia Wartusch

6–2, 6–4
Barbara Schwartz
Jasmin Wöhr
Tashkent Open
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian
6–4, 6–4
Tatiana Poutchek Tathiana Garbin
Roberta Vinci
Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Maria Elena Camerin
Tatiana Perebiynis
Lioudmila Skavronskaia
Tatiana Perebiynis
Tatiana Poutchek

7–5, 6–2
Mia Buric
Galina Fokina
17 June Britannic Asset Management Champ's
Eastbourne, United Kingdom
Tier II event
$585,000 - Grass - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Chanda Rubin
6–1, 6–3
Anastasia Myskina Dája Bedáňová
Daniela Hantuchová
Meghann Shaughnessy
Silvia Farina Elia
Amy Frazier
Anne Kremer
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–7(5), 7–6(6), 6–2
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
Ordina Open
's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
Tier III event
$170,000 - Grass - 30S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Eleni Daniilidou
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Elena Dementieva Tina Pisnik
Justine Henin
Kim Clijsters
Magdalena Maleeva
Amélie Mauresmo
Elena Bovina
Catherine Barclay
Martina Müller

6–4, 7–5
Bianka Lamade
Magdalena Maleeva
24 June
1 July
Wimbledon Championships
Wimbledon, London, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
$4,448,330 - Grass - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
7–6(4), 6–3
Venus Williams Justine Henin
Amélie Mauresmo
Elena Likhovtseva
Monica Seles
Jennifer Capriati
Daniela Hantuchová
Serena Williams
Venus Williams

6–2, 7–5
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez
Mahesh Bhupathi
Elena Likhovtseva

6–2, 1–6, 6–1
Kevin Ullyett
Daniela Hantuchová

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 July French Community Champs.
Brussels, Belgium
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/29Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Myriam Casanova
4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Émilie Loit
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Magüi Serna
Barbara Schwartz
Martina Müller
Barbara Schett
Barbara Schwartz
Jasmin Wöhr

6–2, 0–6, 6–4
Tathiana Garbin
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
GP SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Casablanca, Morocco
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Patricia Wartusch
5–7, 6–3, 6–3
Klára Koukalová Svetlana Kuznetsova
Gisela Dulko
Maria Elena Camerin
Ľudmila Cervanová
Petra Mandula
Zsófia Gubacsi
Petra Mandula
Patricia Wartusch

6–2, 6–1
Gisela Dulko
Conchita Martínez Granados
Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
Palermo, Italy
Tier V event
$110,000 - Clay (Red) - 32S/27Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Mariana Díaz-Oliva
6–7(6), 6–1, 6–3
Vera Zvonareva Paola Suárez
Henrieta Nagyová
Céline Beigbeder
Ekaterina Sysoeva
Lubomira Bacheva
Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Ekaterina Sysoeva

6–4, 6–3
Lubomira Bacheva
Angelika Rösch
22 April Fed Cup: Quarterfinal
Bologna, Italy, Clay (Red)
Bratislava, Slovakia, Carpet (i)
Pörtschach, Austria, Clay (Red)
Capdepera, Spain, Clay (Red)
Quarterfinal winners
 Italy 4–1
 Slovakia 4–1
 Austria 4–1
 Spain 5–0
Quarterfinal losers
 Belgium
 France
 Croatia
 Germany
22 July Bank of the West Classic
Stanford, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
6–3, 6–3
Kim Clijsters Lisa Raymond
Lindsay Davenport
Anna Kournikova
Monica Seles
Jelena Janković
Jelena Dokić
Lisa Raymond
Rennae Stubbs

6–1, 6–1
Janette Husárová
Conchita Martínez
Idea Prokom Open
Sopot, Poland
Tier III event
$300,000 - Clay (Red) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Dinara Safina
6–3, 4–0 retired
Henrieta Nagyová Tathiana Garbin
Vera Zvonareva
Barbara Rittner
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Magüi Serna
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–2, 6–2
Evgenia Kulikovskaya
Ekaterina Sysoeva
29 July Acura Classic
San Diego, United States
Tier II event
$775,000 - Hard - 56S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
6–2, 6–2
Jelena Dokić Lindsay Davenport
Anna Kournikova
Kim Clijsters
Ai Sugiyama
Anna Smashnova
Jennifer Capriati
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová

6–2, 6–4
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 August JPMorgan Chase Open
Los Angeles, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 56S/16Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Chanda Rubin
5–7, 7–6(5), 6–3
Lindsay Davenport Jelena Dokić
Ai Sugiyama
Serena Williams
Rita Grande
Eleni Daniilidou
Jennifer Capriati
Kim Clijsters
Jelena Dokić

6–3, 6–3
Daniela Hantuchová
Ai Sugiyama
Nordea Nordic Light Open
Espoo, Finland
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Svetlana Kuznetsova
0–6, 6–3, 7–6(2)
Denisa Chládková Patricia Wartusch
Martina Suchá
Åsa Svensson
Petra Mandula
Patty Schnyder
Gala León García
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–3, 6–7(5), 6–3
Eva Bes-Ostariz
María José Martínez Sánchez
12 August Rogers AT&T Cup
Montreal, Canada
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amélie Mauresmo
6–4, 6–1
Jennifer Capriati Daniela Hantuchová
Jelena Dokić
Fabiola Zuluaga
Barbara Schett
Martina Hingis
Justine Henin
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–4, 7–6(4)
Rika Fujiwara
Ai Sugiyama
19 August Pilot Pen Tennis
New Haven, United States
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Venus Williams
7–5, 6–0
Lindsay Davenport Daniela Hantuchová
Anastasia Myskina
Laura Granville
Patty Schnyder
Martina Hingis
Amélie Mauresmo
Daniela Hantuchová
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–3, 1–6, 7–5
Tathiana Garbin
Janette Husárová
26 August
2 September
U.S. Open
Flushing Meadows, New York City, United States
Grand Slam
$6,261,690 - Hard - 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
6–4, 6–3
Venus Williams Lindsay Davenport
Amélie Mauresmo
Daniela Hantuchová
Elena Bovina
Jennifer Capriati
Monica Seles
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–2, 6–1
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová
Mike Bryan
Lisa Raymond

7–6(9), 7–6(1)
Bob Bryan
Katarina Srebotnik

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
9 September Brasil Open
Bahia, Brasil
Tier II event
$650,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anastasia Myskina
6–3, 0–6, 6–2
Eleni Daniilidou Jelena Dokić
Monica Seles
Amanda Coetzer
Maja Matevžič
Patty Schnyder
Henrieta Nagyová
Virginia Ruano Pascual
Paola Suárez

6–4, 6–1
Émilie Loit
Rossana de los Ríos
SVW Polo Open
Shanghai, China
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anna Smashnova
6–2, 6–3
Anna Kournikova Angelique Widjaja
Ai Sugiyama
Miho Saeki
Clarisa Fernández
Jelena Kostanić
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Anna Kournikova
Janet Lee

7–5, 6–3
Rika Fujiwara
Ai Sugiyama
Big Island Championships
Waikoloa, United States
Tier IV event
$140,000 - Hard - 32S/22Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Cara Black
7–6(1), 6–4
Lisa Raymond Gala León García
Els Callens
Jill Craybas
Elena Likhovtseva
Samantha Reeves
Conchita Martínez
Meilen Tu
María Vento-Kabchi

1–6, 6–2, 6–3
Nannie de Villiers
Irina Selyutina
16 September Toyota Princess Cup
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
2–6, 6–3, 6–3
Kim Clijsters Amy Frazier
Jelena Dokić
Nicole Pratt
Tatiana Panova
Elena Likhovtseva
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

6–2, 6–4
Petra Mandula
Patricia Wartusch
Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$170,000 - Carpet (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Elena Bovina
6–3, 6–4
Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian Silvia Farina Elia
Anastasia Rodionova
Alexandra Stevenson
Magdalena Maleeva
Marlene Weingärtner
Angelika Roesch
Samantha Reeves
Jessica Steck

4–6, 6–3, 7–5
María Emilia Salerni
Fabiola Zuluaga
23 September Sparkassen Cup
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Serena Williams
6–3, 6–2
Anastasia Myskina Justine Henin
Kim Clijsters
Janette Husárová
Daniela Hantuchová
Barbara Rittner
Meghann Shaughnessy
Alexandra Stevenson
Serena Williams

6–3, 7–5
Janette Husárová
Paola Suárez
Wismilak International
Bali, Indonesia
Tier III event
$225,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Svetlana Kuznetsova
3–6, 7–6(4), 7–5
Conchita Martínez Sarah Taylor
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Rossana de los Ríos
Marta Marrero
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Saori Obata
Cara Black
Virginia Ruano Pascual

6–2, 6–3
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
30 September Kremlin Cup
Moscow, Russia
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Magdalena Maleeva
5–7, 6–3, 7–6(4)
Lindsay Davenport Amélie Mauresmo
Amanda Coetzer
Nathalie Dechy
Maja Matevžič
Nadia Petrova
Elena Bovina
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová

2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7)
Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova
AIG Japan Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$170,000 - Hard - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jill Craybas
2–6, 6–4, 6–4
Silvija Talaja Sarah Taylor
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Ai Sugiyama
Yuka Yoshida
Jelena Kostanić
Alicia Molik
Shinobu Asagoe
Nana Miyagi

6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 October Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$625,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Daniela Hantuchová Elena Dementieva
Amélie Mauresmo
Alexandra Stevenson
Myriam Casanova
Tatiana Panova
Lindsay Davenport
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond

6–2, 6–4
Meghann Shaughnessy
Paola Suárez
14 October Swisscom Challenge
Zürich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$1,224,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Patty Schnyder
6–7(5), 7–6(8), 6–3
Lindsay Davenport Conchita Martínez
Justine Henin
Alexandra Stevenson
Daniela Hantuchová
Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian
Kim Clijsters
Elena Bovina
Justine Henin

6–2, 7–6(2)
Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova
VUB Open
Bratislava, Slovakia
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Maja Matevžič
6–0, 6–1
Iveta Benešová Nathalie Dechy
Rita Grande
Ľubomíra Kurhajcová
Eva Fislová
Émilie Loit
Rossana de los Ríos
Maja Matevžič
Henrieta Nagyová

6–4, 6–0
Nathalie Dechy
Meilen Tu
21 October Generali Ladies Linz
Linz, Austria
Tier II event
$585,000 - Hard (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Justine Henin
6–3, 6–0
Alexandra Stevenson Daniela Hantuchová
Chanda Rubin
Jennifer Capriati
Anna Smashnova
Silvia Farina Elia
Jelena Dokić
Jelena Dokić
Nadia Petrova

6–3, 6–2
Rika Fujiwara
Ai Sugiyama
SEAT Open Luxembourg
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Tier III event
$225,000 - Hard (i) - 30S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
6–1, 6–2
Magdalena Maleeva Virginie Razzano
Katarina Srebotnik
Laura Granville
Janette Husárová
Tina Pisnik
Elena Bovina
Kim Clijsters
Janette Husárová

4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Květa Peschke
Barbara Rittner
28 October Fed Cup: Final
Gran Canaria, Spain, Hard (i)
 Slovakia
2–1
 Spain  Italy 1–3
 Austria 2–3

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 November WTA Tour Championships
Los Angeles, United States
Year-end Championship
$3,000,000 - Hard - 16S/8D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kim Clijsters
7–5, 6–3
Serena Williams Jennifer Capriati
Venus Williams
Jelena Dokić
Magdalena Maleeva
Justine Henin
Monica Seles
Elena Dementieva
Janette Husárová

4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Cara Black
Elena Likhovtseva
Volvo Women's Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier V event
$110,000 - Hard - 32S/28Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Angelique Widjaja
6–2, 6–4
Cho Yoon-jeong Tatiana Panova
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Shinobu Asagoe
Silvija Talaja
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Kelly Liggan
Renata Voráčová

7–5, 7–6(7)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Tatiana Panova

Rankings

Below are the 2002 WTA year-end rankings in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[1]
No Player Name Nation Points 2001 Change
1 Serena Williams  USA 6,080 6 +5
2 Venus Williams  USA 5,140 3 +1
3 Jennifer Capriati  USA 3,796 2 -1
4 Kim Clijsters  BEL 3,557 5 +1
5 Justine Henin  BEL 3,218 7 +2
6 Amélie Mauresmo  FRA 3,068 9 +3
7 Monica Seles  USA 2,952 10 +3
8 Daniela Hantuchová  SVK 2,668 38 +30
9 Jelena Dokić  YUG 2,506 8 -1
10 Martina Hingis   SUI 2,348 4 -6
11 Anastasia Myskina  RUS 1,908 59 +48
12 Lindsay Davenport  USA 1,795 1 -11
13 Chanda Rubin  USA 1,752 54 +41
14 Magdalena Maleeva  BUL 1,701 16 +2
15 Patty Schnyder   SUI 1,644 37 +22
16 Anna Smashnova  ISR 1,617 87 +71
17 Silvia Farina Elia  ITA 1,596 14 -3
18 Alexandra Stevenson  USA 1,444 60 +42
19 Elena Dementieva  RUS 1,426 15 -4
20 Nathalie Dechy  FRA 1,295 44 +24
Doubles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Nation Points 2001 Change
1 Paola Suárez  ARG 3,863 6 +5
2 Virginia Ruano Pascual  ESP 3,822 8 +6
3 Lisa Raymond  USA 3,360 1 -2
4 Rennae Stubbs  AUS 3,304 4 =
5 Janette Husárová  SVK 3,107 28 +23
6 Elena Dementieva  RUS 2,765 98 +92
7 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario  ESP 2,256 11 +4
8 Daniela Hantuchová  SVK 2,344 56 +48
9 Cara Black  ZIM 2,085 3 -6
10 Elena Likhovtseva  RUS 2,043 4 -6
11 Anna Kournikova  RUS 1,992 26 +15
12 Ai Sugiyama  JPN 1,912 9 -3
13 Rika Fujiwara  JPN 1,725 135 +122
14 Jelena Dokić  YUG 1,615 12 -2
15 Martina Hingis   SUI 1,504 30 +15
16 Conchita Martínez  ESP 1,372 19 +3
17 Meghann Shaughnessy  USA 1,371 14 -3
18 Liezel Huber  RSA 1,302 21 +3
19 Nicole Arendt  USA 1,232 10 -9
20 Kimberly Po-Messerli  USA 1,153 7 -13

Statistics

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

Titles won by nation:

  •  United States - 22 (Gold Coast, Australian Open, Paris, Antwerp, Doha, Memphis, Scottsdale, Miami, Amelia Island, Rome, Madrid, French Open, Eastbourne, Wimbledon, Stanford, San Diego, Los Angeles, New Haven, U.S. Open, Tokyo Princess Cup, Leipzig and Tokyo Japan Open)
  •  Belgium - 6 (Hamburg, Berlin, Filderstadt, Linz, Luxembourg and WTA Tour Championships)
  •  Russia - 6 (Warsaw, Sopot, Espoo, Bahia, Quebec City and Bali)
  •   Switzerland - 5 (Sydney, Tokyo Pan Pacific, Tashkent, Brussels and Zurich)
  •  Israel - 4 (Auckland, Canberra, Vienna and Shanghai)
  •  Spain - 2 (Porto and Estoril)
  •  France - 2 (Dubai and Montreal)
  •  Slovenia - 2 (Acapulco and Bratislava)
  •  Slovakia - 2 (Hobart and Indian Wells)
  •  FR Yugoslavia - 2 (Sarasota and Birmingham)
  •  Argentina - 1 (Palermo)
  •  Austria - 1 (Casablanca)
  •  Bulgaria - 1 (Moscow)
  •  Colombia - 1 (Bogotá)
  •  Croatia - 1 (Charleston)
  •  Germany - 1 (Budapest)
  •  Greece - 1 ('s-Hertogenbosch)
  •  Indonesia - 1 (Pattaya City)
  •  Italy - 1 (Strasbourg)
  •  Sweden - 1 (Bol)
  •  Zimbabwe - 1 (Waikoloa)

See also

External links

  • Official WTA Tour website

References

  1. ^ Schroeder, Liz (2002-11-11). "Sanex WTA Rankings - Singles Ranking For: 11 November 2002".  
  2. ^ Schroeder, Liz (2002-11-11). "Sanex WTA Rankings - Doubles Ranking For: 11 November 2002".  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.