World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2010 IRB Junior World Championship

Article Id: WHEBN0024327853
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2010 IRB Junior World Championship  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2010 in sports, 2009 IRB Junior World Championship, England national under-20 rugby union team
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2010 IRB Junior World Championship

The 2010 IRB Junior World Championship was the third annual international rugby union competition for Under 20 national teams, this competition replaced the now defunct under 19 and under 21 world championships. The event was organised by rugby's governing body, the International Rugby Board (IRB). The competition was contested by 12 men's junior national teams and was held in June 2010 and hosted by Argentina. The competition was won by New Zealand.[1]

Venues

City Ground Capacity
Santa Fe Estadio Brigadier General Estanislao López 32,500
Paraná Club Atlético Estudiantes 16,740
Rosario Estadio Newell's Old Boys 39,121

Pool stage

Pool A

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 22 164 28 +136 3 15
 Wales 3 2 0 1 5 63 59 +4 0 8
 Fiji 3 1 0 2 3 29 87 −58 0 4
 Samoa 3 0 0 3 3 32 114 −82 1 1

Source

5 June
2:00pm
Fiji  11 – 44  New Zealand
Nasiganiyavi T 29
Matavesi P 40+2
Matavesi P 55
Kurisaru Booked 78'
Report Parker P 2
Parker P 5
Robertson T 16
Parker C 17
Allen T 24
Parker C 25
Grice T 46
Parker C 47
Parker P 57
Polwart T 80
Bleyendaal C 80+1
Marshall T 80+9
Bleyendaal C 80+10

5 June
4:00pm
Wales  22 – 13  Samoa
Jarvis P 5
Jarvis P 15
Faletau Booked 18'
Jarvis P 28
Jarvis P 42
Jarvis P 70
Beck T 73
Jarvis C 74
Report Tualaulelei T 20
Sililoto T 40+1
Faleono P 47
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: Australia Nathan Pearce

9 June
3:00pm
Wales  31 – 3  Fiji
Jarvis P 8
Jarvis P 10
John T 12
Jarvis C 13
Jarvis P 19
Allen T 24
Jarvis P 46
Beck T 80+2
Shingler C 80+3
Report Nalasekata Booked 18'
Matavesi P 20
Ugavule Booked 66'

9 June
4:00pm
New Zealand  77 – 7  Samoa
Bleyendaal (c) P 11
Bleyendaal (c) P 17
Thomson T 20
Thomson T 25
Bleyendaal (c) C 26
Veainu T 29
Bleyendaal (c) C 30
Savea T 32
Bleyendaal (c) T 36
Bleyendaal (c) C 37
Savea T 46
Bleyendaal (c) C 47
Savea T 50
Bleyendaal (c) C 51
Ngauamo T 63
Savea T 72
Parker C 73
Ngatai T 75
Parker C 76
Prattley T 80+5
Parker C 80+6
Report Iopu Booked 57'
Tyrell T 68
Faleono C 68

13 June
2:10pm
New Zealand  43 – 10  Wales
Bleyendaal (c) P 1
Kerr-Barlow T 7
Bleyendaal (c) C 8
Savea T 16
Bleyendaal (c) C 17
Savea T 26
Bleyendaal (c) C 27
Marshall T 35
Bleyendaal (c) C 36
Veainu T 67
Bleyendaal (c) C 68
Marshall T 70
Report Jarvis P 18
Williams T 29
Jarvis C 30
Taylor Booked 60'

13 June
3:00pm
Samoa  12 – 15  Fiji
Faleono P 7
Faleono P 26
Faleono P 69
Faleono P 74
Report Matavesi P 3
Maritino Nemani William Marcus Booked 22'
Tanikorolevu T 49
Dawai T 79
Matavesi C 80
Nalasekata Booked 80+4'

Pool B

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
 England 3 3 0 0 9 101 52 +49 1 13
 France 3 2 0 1 5 65 62 +3 1 9
 Argentina 3 1 0 2 8 69 100 −31 0 4
 Ireland 3 0 0 3 5 64 85 −21 2 2

Source

5 June
2:10pm
France  25 – 22  Ireland
Doussain P 19
Doussain P 25
Doussain P 40
Doussain P 40+2
Erbani T 73
Bosch C 74
Bosch P 75
Bosch P 80+5
Report McKinney P 28
McKinney P 40+4
McKinney P 43
McKinney P 51
McKinney P 57
Zebo T 79
McKinney C 80
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: South Africa Jaco Peyper

5 June
4:10pm
Argentina  22 – 48  England
Moyano T 7
Muedra C 8
Coria T 25
Muedra C 26
Muedra T 40+1
Muedra P 42
Report Homer P 5
Homer P 16
May T 28
Homer C 29
Homer P 35
May T 37
Homer C 38
Homer P 44
May T 57
Homer P 61
Rowan (c) T 74
Homer C 75
Wade T 80+3
Homer C 80+4

9 June
2:10pm
England  36 – 21  Ireland
Homer P 5
Homer P 10
Gibson T 18
Homer C 18
Homer P 24
Homer P 49
Burns T 64
Homer C 65
Homer P 71
Burns T 80+1
Homer C 80+2
Report McKinney P 2
McKinney P 14
Conway T 40
McKinney P 52
Griffin T 80+4
Reid C 80+5
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: New Zealand Garratt Williamson

9 June
4:10pm
Argentina  23 – 31  France
Muedra DG 15
Baravalle T 24
Moyano T 39
De La Vega T 53
Mendez C 54
Hernestrosa P 60
Report Bales T 3
Bosch C 3
Lamerat T 13
Bosch C 13
Lamerat T 17
Bosch C 18
Sousa T 27
Bosch C 28
Taofifenua Booked 56'
Bosch P 72

13 June
2:10pm
England  17 – 9  France
Burns P 21
Burns P 52
Gibson T 56
Clegg DG 73
Burns P 79
Report Doussain P 11
Doussain P 22
Lamerat Booked 62'
Bosch P 75
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: Argentina Francisco Pastrana

13 June
4:10pm
Ireland  21 – 24  Argentina
McKinney P 10
Marshall T 15
McKinney C 16
McKinney P 24
Butler Booked 36'
McKinney P 50
Doyle T 75
Report Vila T 34
Mendez C 34
Mendez P 36
Muedra DG 40
De La Vega T 46
Mendez P 52
Mendez P 69
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: France Pascal Gaüzère

Pool C

Team Pld W D L TF PF PA +/- BP Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 25 167 53 +114 3 15
 South Africa 3 2 0 1 20 148 56 +92 4 12
 Scotland 3 1 0 2 4 40 134 −94 0 4
 Tonga 3 0 0 3 2 22 134 −112 0 0

Source

5 June
2:00pm
Tonga  14 – 40  South Africa
Toloke P 7
Latu Booked 48'
Toloke P 57
Toloke P 68
Moala T 76
Report Lambie P 1
Lambie P 9
Lambie P 18
Mastriet T 22
Lambie C 23
Lambie P 30
Stander (c) T 40+1
Lambie C 40+1
Venter T 53
Lambie C 54
Lambie T 80+3
Lambie C 80+4
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: Scotland Peter Allan

5 June
4:00pm
Australia  58 – 13  Scotland
Toomua P 4
Morahan T 12
Coleman T 19
Toomua C 20
Toua T 24
Toomua C 25
Toua T 32
Schatz (c) T 40+3
Toomua C 40+4
Toua T 61
Alo-Emile Booked 67'
Faingaa T 74
Toomua C 75
Jeloudev T 77
Toomua C 78
Jones T 80+2
Report Weir P 15
Weir P 29
Fife T 65
Weir C 66

9 June
1:00pm
Australia  67 – 5  Tonga
McCaffrey T 4
White C 4
White T 8
White C 8
Sio T 35
Mitchell T 40+1
White C 40+1
Coleman T 42
White C 42
Battye T 46
Manu Booked 54'
Robertson T 60
White T 64
Schatz T 73
Lance (c) T 78
Toomua C 78
White T 80+1
Toomua C 80+2
Report Sakalia Booked 31'
Latu T 48
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: South Africa Jaco Peyper

9 June
2:00pm
South Africa  73 – 0  Scotland
Mjekevu T 2
Lambie C 3
Kolisi T 9
Lambie C 10
Kolisi T 12
Lambie C 13
Van Der Merwe T 21
Lambie C 22
Badenhorst T 28
Jantjies T 37
Lambie C 38
Lambie T 46
Lambie C 47
Sithole T 50
Lambie C 51
Sithole T 57
Lambie C 58
Jantjies T 64
Jantjies C 65
Okafor T 72
Report

13 June
1:00pm
Scotland  27 – 3  Tonga
Weir P 4
Kennedy T 13
Weir C 14
Weir P 33
Maltman T 54
Weir C 55
McInally (c) T 80+1
Weir C 80+2
Report Soatame P 47
Pinomi Booked 53'
Sekona Booked 80+3'
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: Australia Nathan Pearce

13 June
4:10pm
South Africa  35 – 42  Australia
Lambie P 1
Mjekevu T 8
Lambie T 23
Van Der Merwe T 40
Lambie C 40+1
Lambie P 42
Mjekevu T 54
Lambie C 55
Taute T 67
Report Shipperley T 12
Toomua C 13
Toomua P 15
Coleman T 26
Toomua C 27
Shipperley T 33
Toomua C 34
Shipperley T 49
Toomua C 50
Toomua P 60
Quirk T 64
Toomua P 76

Knockout stage

9th place play-offs

9th Place Play-Off Semi Finals 9th Place Play-Off
               
  Ireland 37  
  Samoa 10  
      Ireland 53
    Scotland 23
  Scotland 28
  Tonga 8  
11th Place Play-Off
  Samoa 3
  Tonga 23

Play-off semi finals

17 June
1:00pm
Ireland  37 – 10  Samoa
Reid P 1
Reid T 15
Annett (c) T 21
Reid C 22
Conway T 36
Boyle T 47
Reid C 48
Griffin T 75
Boyle T 77
Reid C 78
Report Faleono P 5
Keresoma T 28
Maleilegaoi C 29
Sililoto Booked 44'
Faleono Booked 47'
Malo Booked 73'
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: South Africa Jaco Peyper
17 June
3:15pm
Scotland  28 – 8  Tonga
Weir P 3
McInally (c) T 6
Weir C 7
Weir P 15
Weir P 40+3
Tait T 50
Weir C 51
Walker T 58
Report Soatame P 9
Latu T 74
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: Argentina Francisco Pastrana

11th place play-off

21 June
2:15pm
Samoa  3 – 23  Tonga
Maleilegaoi P 40+1 Report Michael Toloke P 17
Michael Toloke P 26
Katoa T 31
Aho T 46
Piutau T 89
Soatame C 89
Tuku'afu Booked 80+2'

9th place play-off

21 June
12:00pm
Ireland  53 – 23  Scotland
Zebo P 7
Reid P 11
Conway T 12
Reid T 17
Reid C 17
Conway T 22
Reid C 22
Zebo T 46
Reid C 46
Annett (c) T 50
Reid C 50
Conway T 63
Reid C 63
Cooney T 70
Reid C 70
Report Weir P 14
Weir P 20
Harley T 28
Weir C 28
Weir P 31
McInally (c) T 61
Weir C 61
Weir Booked 80+9'
Fedorciow Booked 80+10'
Club Atlético Estudiantes, Paraná
Referee: New Zealand Garratt Williamson

5th place play-offs

5th Place Play-Off Semi Finals 5th Place Play-Off
               
  Wales 19 (8)  
  Argentina 19 (9)  
      Argentina 23
    France 37
  France 44
  Fiji 9  
7th Place Play-Off
  Wales 39
  Fiji 15

Play-off semi finals

17 June
2:00pm
Wales  19 – 19
(8–9 a.p.)
 Argentina
Shingler P 12
Shingler P 34
Shingler P 46
Downes T 60
Shingler C 61
Jarvis P 75
Report Mendez P 8
Mendez P 44
Barone T 63
Mendez C 64
Muedra P 73
Muedra P 80+1

17 June
4:15pm
France  44 – 9  Fiji
Bosch P 10
Geledan T 29
Bosch C 30
Bosch P 40+4
Erbani T 49
Bosch C 50
Bosch P 54
Lagain T 73
Bosch C 74
Erbani T 80+1
Bosch C 80+2
Bonneval T 80+5
Bosch C 80+6
Report Matavesi DG 8
Matavesi P 12
Matavesi P 44

7th place play-off

21 June
12:00pm
Wales  39 – 15  Fiji
Jarvis P 3
Jarvis P 15
Jarvis P 23
Jarvis P 40+1
Jarvis P 45
Jarvis P 62
Allen T 67
Jarvis C 68
Davies T 79
Jarvis C 80
Allen T 80+3
Shingler C 80+4
Report Ratulevu T 1
Linde C 2
Linde P 13
Marcus T35

5th place play-off

21 June
2:15pm
Argentina  23 – 37  France
Mendez P 24
Mendez P 42
Vega T 62
Muedra C 63
Lopez T 69
Vega T 89+3
Report Gimeno T 28
Taofifenua T 40+5
Doussain C 40+6
Gimeno T 48
Doussain C 49
Ivaldi (c) T 52
Doussain P 58
Bosch P 65
Dulin T 72
Bosch C 73

Championship play-offs

Semi Finals Final
               
  Australia 28  
  England 16  
      Australia 17
    New Zealand 62
  New Zealand 36
  South Africa 7  
3rd Place Play-Off
  England 22
  South Africa 27

Championship semi finals

17 June
2:10pm
Australia  28 – 16  England
Toomua P 4
Aidan Toua T 15
Toomua C 16
Morahan T 31
Toomua C 32
Toomua P 39
Toomua P 67
Sitauti T 75
Report Smith T 8
Homer P 22
Homer P 58
May T 79
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: New Zealand Garratt Williamson

17 June
4:30pm
New Zealand  36 – 7  South Africa
Savea T 5
Bleyendaal (c) P 18
Thomson T 23
Bleyendaal (c) C 24
Grice T 29
Bleyendaal (c) C 30
Bleyendaal (c) P 51
Bleyendaal (c) P 57
Bleyendaal (c) P 59
Savea T 70
Report Preez T 40+2
Lambie C 40+3

3rd place play-off

21 June
4:45pm
England  22 – 27  South Africa
Watson T 13
Burns C 14
Green Booked 16'
Burns T 23
Burns C 23
Marler T 33
Clegg P 68
Report Scheepers T 8
Lambie C 9
Van Der Walt Booked 16'
Sithole T 25
Lambie T 41
Sithole T 57
Lambie C 57
Lambie P 73
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: Argentina Francisco Pastrana

Final

21 June
7:10pm
Australia  17 – 62  New Zealand
Toomua P 5
Morahan T 54
Toomua C 55
Sitauti T 69
Toomua C 70
Report Coltman T 1
Tom Marshall T 9
Bleyendaal (c) C 9
Bleyendaal (c) P 15
Veainu T 19
Bleyendaal (c) C 20
Bleyendaal (c) P 37
Bleyendaal (c) P 41
Polwart T 44
Bleyendaal (c) C 45
Bleyendaal (c) T 47
Bleyendaal (c) C 48
Bleyendaal (c) P 52
Bleyendaal (c) P 60
Coltman Booked 62'
Veainu T 71
Parker C 72
Veainu T 76
Parker C 77
Estadio Newell's Old Boys, Rosario
Referee: France Pascal Gaüzère

Final standings

Pos Team
1  New Zealand
2  Australia
3  South Africa
4  England
5  France
6  Argentina
7  Wales
8  Fiji
9  Ireland
10  Scotland
11  Tonga
12  Samoa

Media coverage

IRB broadcasting rights:[2]

See also

References

External links

  • 2010 IRB Junior World Championship match schedule
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.