World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2008 EU Cup Australian rules football

Article Id: WHEBN0019743162
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2008 EU Cup Australian rules football  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Australian rules football attendance records, List of International Australian rules football tournaments, EU Cup, Australian rules football in Catalonia, Australian rules football in Europe
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2008 EU Cup Australian rules football

2008 EU Cup - Aussie Rules
- Prague 2008 -
Teams 12
Host Czech Republic Prague
Date October 11 de 2008
Podium
Champions
Fourth place
England England
Croatia Croatia
Germany Germany
Sweden Sweden

The 2008 EU Cup of Australian rules football was held in Prague (Czech Republic) on October 11, 2008, with 12 teams. The championship was won by England, defeating Croatia in the final.

Teams

Group A
Germany Germany
Finland Finland
Netherlands The Netherlands
Group B
England England
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Scotland Scotland
Group C
Croatia Croatia
France France
Austria Austria
Group D
Sweden Sweden
Catalonia Catalonia
European Union EU Crusaders[1]

Pools round

GROUP A Pts P W D L PF PA DP
Germany Germany 4 2 2 0 0 165 95 +70
Finland Finland 2 2 1 0 1 106 119 -13
Netherlands Netherlands 0 2 0 0 2 94 151 -57
October 11 - 10:00
Germany 89-51 The Netherlands Slavia - B
Prague
13.11 (89) Details 8.3 (51)
October 11 - 11:00
Finland 62-43 The Netherlands Slavia - B
Prague
8.14 (62) Details 7.1 (43)
October 11 - 12:00
Germany 76-44 Finland Slavia - B
Prague
12.4 (76) Details 6.8 (44)
GROUP B Pts P W D L PF PA DP
England England 4 2 2 0 0 179 89 +90
Scotland Scotland 2 2 1 0 1 93 132 -39
Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 2 0 0 2 91 142 -51
October 11 - 10:00
England 88-42 Scotland Slavia - A
Prague
14.4 (88) Details 6.6 (42)
October 11 - 11:00
Czech Republic 44-51 Scotland Slavia - A
Prague
6.8 (44) Details 7.9 (51)
October 11 - 12:00
England 91-47 Czech Republic Slavia - A
Prague
13.13 (91) Details 7.5 (47)
GROUP C Pts P W D L PF PA DP
Croatia Croatia 4 2 2 0 0 186 73 +113
France France 2 2 1 0 1 135 122 +13
Austria Austria 0 2 0 0 2 65 191 126
October 11 - 10:30
Croatia 103-26 Austria Slavia - B
Prague
16.7 (103) Details 4.2 (26)
October 11 - 11:30
France 88-39 Austria Slavia - B
Prague
13.10 (88) Details 6.3 (39)
October 11 - 12:30
Croatia 83-47 France Slavia - B
Prague
12.11 (83) Details 7.5 (47)
GROUP D Pts P W D L PF PA DP
Sweden Sweden 4 2 2 0 0 184 98 +86
Catalonia Catalonia 2 2 1 0 1 115 159 -44
European Union EU Crusaders 0 2 0 0 2 106 148 -42
October 11 - 10:30
Sweden 84-47 EU Crusaders Slavia - A
Prague
13.6 (84) Details 7.5 (47)
October 11 - 11:30
Catalonia 64-59 EU Crusaders Slavia - A
Prague
9.10 (64) Details 9.5 (59)
October 11 - 12:30
Sweden 100-51 Catalonia Slavia - A
Prague
15.10 (100) Details 8.3 (51)

Final round

  1/8-finals Quarter finals Semifinals Final
                                     
      
      
  1B  England England 138  
   
   Catalonia Catalonia 47  
2D  Catalonia Catalonia 84
 
3C  Austria Austria 53  
   England England 110  
   Sweden Sweden 49  
2A  Finland Finland 65  
 
3B  Czech Republic Czech Republic 37  
   Finland Finland 41
   
  1D  Sweden Sweden 76  
    
 
      
   England England 107
   Croatia Croatia 59
      
      
  1A  Germany Germany 75
   
   France France 53  
2C  France France 71
 
3D  European Union EU Crusaders 59  
   Germany Germany 70
   Croatia Croatia 74  
2B  Scotland Scotland 70  
3A  Netherlands The Netherlands 46  
   Scotland Scotland 55
   
  1C  Croatia Croatia 97  
    
      

1/8-finals

  • Germany, England, Croatia and Sweden are classified to quarterfinals.
October 11 - 13:00
Scotland Scotland 70-46 Netherlands The Netherlands Slavia - A
Prague
10.10 (70) Details 7.4 (46)
October 11 - 13:00
Finland Finland 65-37 Czech Republic Czech Republic Slavia - B
Prague
9.11 (65) Details 5.7 (37)
October 11 - 13:30
Catalonia Catalonia 84-53 Austria Austria Slavia - A
Prague
13.6 (84) Details 8.5 (53)
October 11 - 13:30
France France 71-59 European Union EU Crusaders Slavia - B
Prague
10.11 (71) Details 9.5 (59)

9-12 places

October 11 - 14:30
The Netherlands Netherlands 54-51 Czech Republic Czech Republic Slavia - B
Prague
8.6 (54) Details 7.9 (51)
October 11 - 15:00
Austria Austria 47-102 European Union EU Crusaders Slavia - B
Prague
7.5 (47) Details 16.6 (102)

Quarter finals

October 11 - 14:30
England England 138-47 Catalonia Catalonia Slavia - A
Prague
21.12 (138) Details 7.5 (47)
October 11 - 15:00
Sweden Sweden 76-41 Finland Finland Slavia - A
Prague
11.10 (76) Details 5.11 (41)
October 11 - 15:30
Germany Germany 75-53 France France Slavia - A
Prague
11.9 (75) Details 8.5 (53)
October 11 - 16:00
Croatia Croatia 97-55 Scotland Scotland Slavia - A
Prague
15.7 (97) Details 8.7 (55)

5-8 places

October 11 - 15:30
Catalonia Catalonia 53-89 Finland Finland Slavia - B
Prague
8.5(53) Details 12.17(89)
October 11 - 16:30
France France 77-47 Scotland Scotland Slavia - B
Prague
12.5 (77) Details 7.5 (47)

Semifinals

October 11 - 16:30
England England 110-49 Sweden Sweden Slavia - A
Prague
17.8 (110) Details 7.7 (49)
October 11 - 17:00
Germany Germany 70-74 Croatia Croatia Slavia - A
Prague
10.10 (70) Details 12.2 (74)

11-12 places

October 11 - 17:30
Czech Republic Czech Republic 71-32 Austria Austria Slavia - B
Prague
11.5 (71) Details 5.2 (32)

9-10 places

October 11 - 16:30
EU Crusaders European Union 62-68 Netherlands The Netherlands Slavia - B
Prague
9.8 (62) Details 11.2 (68)

7-8 places

October 11 - 17:30
Catalonia Catalonia 81-21 Scotland Scotland Slavia - B
Prague
Details

5-6 places

October 11 - 17:30
Finland Finland 54-52 France France Slavia - A
Prague
7.12 (54) Details 8.4 (52)

3-4 places

October 11 - 18:00
Sweden Sweden 55-98 Germany Germany Slavia - A
Prague
8.7 (55) Details 15.8 (98)

FINAL

October 11 - 19:00
England England 107-59 Croatia Croatia Slavia - A
Prague
16.11 (107) Details 9.5 (59)
Winners
England

Final standings

Final standings
England England
Croatia Croatia
Germany Germany
4 Sweden Sweden
5 Finland Finland
6 France France
7 Catalonia Catalonia
8 Scotland Scotland
9 Netherlands The Netherlands
10 European Union EU Crusaders
11 Czech Republic Czech Republic
12 Austria Austria

Notes and references

See also

External links

  • EU Cup 2008 official website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.