World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

2014 Australian Football International Cup

2014 Australian Football International Cup
AFL International Cup 2014
Tournament details
Host country Australia
Dates 9 August - 23 August 2014
Teams 25
(18 Men's, 7 Women's)
Final positions
Champions  Papua New Guinea (2nd title)
Runners-up  Ireland
Third place  New Zealand
Tournament statistics
Matches played 62
(45 Men's, 17 Women's)

The 2014 Australian Football International Cup was the fifth edition of the Australian Football International Cup, an international Australian rules football competition run by the Australian Football League.

It was contested between Saturday August 9 to Saturday August 23, with games played in Melbourne.[1] All three previous champions(Ireland, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea) will be participating in the tournament. Australia will not as they would dominate the tournament.

Contents

  • Men's Tournament 1
    • First Round (Days 1-3) 1.1
    • Ladder Till Day 3 1.2
    • Semi Finals (Day 4) 1.3
    • Divisional Matches (Day 4) 1.4
    • Final Division Ladders 1.5
    • Positional Finals (Days 5 & 6) 1.6
    • Grand Final (Day 6) 1.7
    • Final standings 1.8
  • Women's Tournament 2
    • Round-Robin Matches 2.1
    • Ladder 2.2
    • Finals 2.3
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Men's Tournament

There are 18 nations competing in the 2014 Tournament. Of these, 15 competed in the previous tournament; Indonesia and Pakistan make their debuts, while Finland return having previously competed in 2008. The teams were seeded into three pools of six to decide which teams would play each other, though all teams will be ranked on a single ladder.[2]
Pool A Pool B Pool C

First Round (Days 1-3)

Day 1
Sunday, 10 August 11:30am  Ireland 8.7 (55) def.  Fiji 1.4 (10) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 1:30pm  Nauru 35.17 (227) def.  Indonesia 1.1 (7) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 3:30pm  Great Britain 12.18 (90) def.  France 1.1 (7) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 9:30am  Tonga 24.22 (166) def.  India 1.0 (6) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 1:30pm  South Africa 23.22 (160) def.  Pakistan 2.2 (14) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 3:30pm  Papua New Guinea 24.19 (163) def.  Japan 1.0 (6) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 9:30am  United States 27.20 (182) def.  Finland 0.1 (1) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 11:30am  New Zealand 24.18 (162) def.  Sweden 0.0 (0) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 3:30pm  Canada 19.5 (119) def.  China 0.1 (1) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Day 2
Wednesday, 13 August 11:30am  Nauru 6.14 (50) def.  Great Britain 4.5 (29) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 1:30pm  Ireland 17.9 (111) def.  France 0.2 (2) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 3:30pm  Fiji 32.16 (208) def.  Indonesia 0.0 (0) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 9:30am  Japan 9.4 (58) def.  Pakistan 3.4 (22) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 1:30pm  South Africa 13.4 (82) def.  Tonga 2.5 (17) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 3:30pm  Papua New Guinea 33.18 (216) def.  India 0.0 (0) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 12:30pm  New Zealand 28.25 (193) def.  China 0.0 (0) Linen House Centre, Seaford
Wednesday, 13 August 1:30pm  Sweden 13.13 (91) def.  Finland 2.2 (14) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 3:30pm  United States 8.3 (51) def.  Canada 2.8 (20) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Day 3
Saturday, 16 August 11:40am  Great Britain 4.9 (33) def. by  Fiji 7.7 (49) Koonung Reserve, Bulleen
Saturday, 16 August 12:00pm  France 16.14 (110) def.  Indonesia 0.4 (4) Diggers Rest Reserve, Diggers Rest
Saturday, 16 August 5:15pm  Ireland 10.6 (66) def.  Nauru 6.3 (39) Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo
Saturday, 16 August 11:40pm  Tonga 21.10 (136) def.  Japan 2.3 (15) Elgar Park, Box Hill North
Saturday, 16 August 12:00pm  Papua New Guinea 7.8 (50) def. by  South Africa 8.11 (59) St Mary's Oval, Geelong
Saturday, 16 August 4:00pm  India 1.1 (7) def. by  Pakistan 14.17 (101) Highgate Recreation Reserve, Craigieburn
Saturday, 16 August 11:10am  China 3.8 (26) def.  Finland 3.4 (22) Eureka Stadium, Ballarat
Saturday, 16 August 11:45am  Canada 20.10 (130) def.  Sweden 0.0 (0) Ben Kavanagh Reserve, Mordialloc
Saturday, 16 August 12:30pm  New Zealand 10.11 (71) def.  United States 2.1 (13) Montrose Recreation Reserve, Montrose

* These matches are to be played as curtain-raisers to various metropolitan and country football matches around Victoria.


Ladder Till Day 3

The top four teams at the end of Day 3 progress to the International Cup Semi-Finals. The other teams will play another match, depending on their ladder position, with those results added to the Ladder to decide Day 5 matchups.

The 5th to 12th-placed teams will play in Division 1 for the remainder of the tournament, and the 13th-placed team onwards will play in Division 2.

TEAM P W L D PF PA % PTS Div
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 431 13 3315.38 12 Preliminary
Finals
2  Ireland 3 3 0 0 232 51 454.90 12
3  South Africa 3 3 0 0 301 81 371.60 12
4  Papua New Guinea 3 2 1 0 431 65 663.08 8
5  Canada 3 2 1 0 259 52 498.08 8 Division
One
6  Tonga 3 2 1 0 325 103 315.53 8
7  Nauru 3 2 1 0 316 102 309.80 8
8  Fiji 3 2 1 0 267 88 303.41 8
9  United States 3 2 1 0 246 92 267.39 8
10  Great Britain 3 1 2 0 152 106 143.40 4
11  Pakistan 3 1 2 0 137 225 60.89 4
12  France 3 1 2 0 119 205 58.05 4
13  Sweden 3 1 2 0 91 311 29.26 4 Division
Two
14  Japan 3 1 2 0 79 323 24.48 4
15  China 3 1 2 0 27 334 8.08 4
16  Finland 3 0 3 0 37 299 12.37 0
17  India 3 0 3 0 13 483 2.69 0
18  Indonesia 3 0 3 0 11 549 2.00 0

Semi Finals (Day 4)

Note: Ladder positions in this section refer to standings after Day 3 of the tournament.
Semi-Finals
Tuesday, 19 August 11:30am  New Zealand 4.4 (28) def. by  Papua New Guinea 12.3 (75) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Tuesday, 19 August 1:30pm  Ireland 8.5 (53) def.  South Africa 4.4 (28) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne


Divisional Matches (Day 4)

Division 1 Matches
Tuesday, 19 August 3:30pm  Canada 9.15 (69) def.  France 2.3 (15) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Tuesday, 19 August 11:30am  Tonga 21.21 (147) def.  Pakistan 1.0 (6) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Tuesday, 19 August 1:30pm  Nauru 7.7 (49) def.  Great Britain 5.3 (33) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Tuesday, 19 August 3:30pm  Fiji 3.2 (20) def. by  United States 12.7 (79) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Division 2 Matches
Tuesday, 19 August 11:30am  Sweden 9.6 (60) def.  Indonesia 4.8 (32) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Tuesday, 19 August 1:30pm  Japan 5.4 (34) def. China 2.5 (17) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Tuesday, 19 August 3:30pm Finland 3.7 (25) def. India 1.2 (8) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne


Final Division Ladders

Positional Finals (Days 5 & 6)

Note: Ladder positions in this section refer to standings after Day 4 of the tournament (above).
3rd/4th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 1:00pm  New Zealand 6.8 (44) def.  South Africa 6.7 (43) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
5th/6th Place Playoff (Division 1 Championship)
Friday, 22 August 1:00pm  Canada 9.7 (61) def.  Tonga 7.6 (48) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
7th/8th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 11:00am  United States 4.11 (35) def. by  Nauru 8.6 (54) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
9th/10th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 11:00am  Fiji 2.7 (19) def. by  Great Britain 5.7 (37) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
11th/12th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 1:00pm  France 13.11 (89) def.  Pakistan 1.2 (8) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
13th/14th Place Playoff (Division 2 Championship)
Friday, 22 August 9:00am  Finland 1.0 (6) def. by  Japan 12.19 (91) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
15th/16th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 9:00am  Sweden 10.14 (74) def.  China 4.6 (26) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
17th/18th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 3:00pm  Indonesia 9.6 (60) def.  India 1.1 (7) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne


Grand Final (Day 6)

Grand Final
Saturday, 23 August 4:50 pm  Papua New Guinea def.  Ireland Melbourne Cricket Ground Report
1.2 (8)
3.4 (22)
3.8 (26)
6.9 (45)
Q1
Q2
Q3
Final
3.2 (20)
3.4 (22)
4.5 (29)
6.6 (42)
Beno 2
Ikupu, Gideon, So-ong, Agita 1
Goals 4 Finn
1 Henry, Lucey
Ikupu, Beno, Simon, Guvuri, Peni Best Finn, Farrell, P. O’Halloran, O’Regan, Bartley


Final standings

Women's Tournament

For the second consecutive time, there was a concurrent Women's tournament alongside the Men's competition. Seven teams participated from five countries - the United States and Canada will both fielded two teams.

Round-Robin Matches

Each team played four matches across five matchdays. Matches played on Saturday 16 August - the "Community Round" of the tournament - were played as curtain-raisers to other amateur Metropolitan and Country football matches to be confirmed; all other games in the round-robin were held at Royal Park, Melbourne.

Round-Robin Matches
Sunday, 10 August 9:30am  Ireland 10.7 (67) def.  Fiji 1.0 (6) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 11:30am  Tonga 1.1 (7) def. by  Canada Midnight Suns 4.6 (30) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Sunday, 10 August 1:30pm  Canada Northern Lights 8.13 (61) def.  USA Freedom 1.1 (7) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 9:30am  USA Freedom 9.10 (64) def.  Canada Midnight Suns 1.2 (8) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 11:30am  Ireland 9.9 (63) def.  Tonga 1.2 (8) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 13 August 11:30am  Canada Northern Lights 19.11 (125) def.  USA Liberty 0.0 (0) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Saturday, 16 August 2:00pm  Ireland 10.10 (70) def.  USA Liberty 1.0 (6) Plenty Park, Plenty
Saturday, 16 August 2:30pm  Canada Northern Lights 9.13 (67) def.  Fiji 0.2 (2) Mulgrave Reserve, Wheelers Hill
Saturday, 16 August 4:30pm  USA Freedom 9.11 (65) def.  Tonga 0.0 (0) Kings Park Reserve, St Albans
Monday, 18 August 11:00am  Ireland 11.12 (78) def.  Canada Northern Lights 2.1 (13) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Monday, 18 August 11:00am  Fiji 7.5 (47) def.  USA Liberty 0.1 (1) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 20 August 10:00am  Canada Northern Lights 22.12 (144) def.  Tonga 2.0 (12) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 20 August 10:00am  USA Freedom 12.7 (79) def.  Fiji 0.1 (1) McAlister Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
Wednesday, 20 August 12:00pm  Canada Midnight Suns 5.5 (35) def.  USA Liberty 2.3 (15) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne


Ladder

TEAM P W L D PF PA % PTS
 Canada Northern Lights 4 4 0 0 397 21 1890.48 16
 Ireland 4 4 0 0 278 33 842.42 16
 USA Freedom 4 3 1 0 215 70 307.14 8
 Canada Midnight Suns 4 2 2 0 87 164 53.05 4
 Fiji 4 1 2 0 56 214 26.17 4
 Tonga 4 0 3 0 27 303 8.91 0
 USA Liberty 4 0 3 0 22 277 7.94 0

Finals

After the round-robin tournament, the last placed team was eliminated. The other six teams played one extra match to decide the final placings, with the top two teams on the ladder playing in the Women's International Cup Grand Final.

5th/6th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 9:00am  Fiji 1.3 (9) def.  Tonga 0.5 (5) Western Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
3rd/4th Place Playoff
Friday, 22 August 11:00am  USA Freedom 17.15 (117) def.  Canada Midnight Suns 0.0 (0) Ransford Oval, Royal Park, Melbourne
2014 Australian Football International Cup Grand Final
Saturday, 23 August 2:10pm  Canada Northern Lights 5.8 (38) def.  Ireland 2.0 (12) Punt Road Oval


See also

References

  1. ^ 2014 International Cup dates confirmed (AFL.com.au)
  2. ^
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.