World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

EuroChallenge

Article Id: WHEBN0009505907
Reproduction Date:

Title: EuroChallenge  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: FIBA EuroCup Challenge, Tartu Ülikool/Rock, Giedrius Gustas, BK VEF Rīga, EuroCup Women
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

EuroChallenge

EuroChallenge
Primary logo (2013–2015)[1]
Formerly FIBA Europe League (2003–2005)
FIBA EuroCup (2005–2008)
Replaced by FIBA Europe Cup
Sport Basketball
Founded 2003
Motto We Are Basketball
No. of teams 32
Country FIBA Europe member associations
Continent FIBA Europe (Europe)
Ceased 2015
Last champion(s) JSF Nanterre
(1st title)
Most titles 12 teams from 8 countries
(1 title each)
Level on pyramid 3rd tier
Promotion to Eurocup2nd tier (Finalists)
Official website EuroChallenge

EuroChallenge (called the FIBA Europe League in 2003–05, and EuroCup in 2005–08)[2] was FIBA Europe Cup, to compete with the Eurocup.[3]

The 2013 EuroChallenge trophy, won by Krasnye Krylya

Eurocup promotion

Each season's two EuroChallenge finalists were promoted to the next season's 2nd tier level, the Eurocup competition.

History

The competition was created in 2003, following the defections of most of the top European basketball teams from the former FIBA SuproLeague, which heralded the formation of the new version of the Turkish Airlines Euroleague, under the umbrella of Euroleague Basketball. Since the 2004–05 season, EuroChallenge is considered to be the 3rd strongest international professional basketball competition for men's clubs in Europe, after both the Turkish Airlines Euroleague and the Eurocup (both of which fall under the supervision of Euroleague Basketball). Though, during the first two seasons of the competition's coexistence with the Eurocup, the EuroChallenge (under the name FIBA Europe League) was favored by Italian, Russian and Greek teams, making both competitions quite comparable in strength.

In 2015, FIBA Europe dissolved the EuroChallenge to start a new second-tier competition, in an attempt to compete with Eurocup Basketball.[4]

Title holders

Final Fours

Year Final Semifinalists
Champion Score Second place Third place Score Fourth place
2003–04
Details

UNICS
87–63
Maroussi (TIM)

Hapoel Tel Aviv
112–104
Ural Great Perm
2004–05
Details

Dynamo St. Petersburg
85–74
Kyiv

Khimki
86–79
Fenerbahçe
2005–06
Details

Joventut Badalona (DKV)
88–63
Khimki

Kyiv
83–81
Dynamo Saint Petersburg
2006–07
Details

Girona (Akasvayu)
79–72
Azovmash

Virtus Bologna (VidiVici)
82–60
Estudiantes (MMT)
2007–08
Details

Barons LMT
63–62
Mons-Hainaut (Dexia)

AEL (Proteas EKA)
79–70
Tartu Ülikool (Rock)
2008–09
Details

Virtus Bologna (BolognaFiere)
77–75
Cholet

Triumph Lyubertsy
94–82
AEL (Proteas EKA)
2009–10
Details

Göttingen
83–75
Krasnye Krylia

Chorale Roanne
86–80
Victoria Libertas Pesaro (Scavolini)
2010–11
Details

Krka
83–77
Lokomotiv Kuban

Oostende (Telenet)
94–92
Spartak Saint Petersburg
2011–12
Details

Beşiktaş (Milangaz)
91–86
Élan Chalon

Triumph Lyubertsy
94–87
Szolnoki Olaj
2012–13
Details

Krasnye Krylia
77–76
Karşıyaka (Pınar)

Oldenburg (EWE)
84–76
Gravelines
2013–14
Details

Reggio Emilia (Grissin Bon)
79–65
Triumph Lyubertsy

Gaziantep (Royal Halı)
87–75 (OT)
Szolnoki Olaj
2014–15
Details

Nanterre
64–63
Trabzonspor (Medical Park)

Energia Târgu Jiu
83–80
Skyliners Frankfurt (Fraport)

All-time Eurochallenge Finals/Final Four MVP award winners (2004–2015)

Season MVP
2003–04
Martin Müürsepp
2004–05
Kelly McCarty
2005–06
Rudy Fernández
2006–07
Arriel McDonald
2007–08
Giedrius Gustas
2008–09
Keith Langford
2009–10
Taylor Rochestie
2010–11
Goran Ikonić
2011–12
Pops Mensah-Bonsu
2012–13
Chester Simmons
2013–14
Andrea Cinciarini
2014–15
Jamal Shuler

Winning rosters

FIBA Europe League

2003–04 UNICS Kazan (Russia): Chris Anstey, Saulius Štombergas, Martin Müürsepp, Eurelijus Žukauskas, LaMarr Greer, Petr Samoylenko, Valentin Kubrakov, Nikolai Khryapa, Alexander Miloserdov, Aleksei Zozulin, Victor Keyru, Alexei Lobanov, Vladimir Shevel, Taras Osipov (Head Coach: Stanislav Eremin)

2004–05 Dynamo St. Petersburg (Russia): Kelly McCarty, Ed Cota, Ognjen Aškrabić, Jón Arnór Stefánsson, Vladimir Veremeenko, Andrei Ivanov, Vladimir Shevel, Denis Khloponin, David Bluthenthal, Mate Milisa, Andrei Sepelev, Igor Krotenkov, Anatoli Goritskov, Dramir Zibirov (Head Coach: David Blatt)

EuroCup

2005–06 Joventut Badalona (Spain): Rudy Fernández, Elmer Bennett, Luboš Bartoň, Andrew Betts, Paco Vázquez, Álex Mumbrú, Robert Archibald, Jesse Young, Aloysius Anagonye, Marcelinho Huertas, Dmitry Flis, Andre Turner, Ricky Rubio, Pau Ribas, Henk Norel (Head Coach: Aíto García Reneses)

2006–07 Akasvayu Girona (Spain): Ariel McDonald, Bootsy Thornton, Gregor Fučka, Fernando San Emeterio, Dainius Šalenga, Marko Marinović, Germán Gabriel, Marc Gasol, Darryl Middleton, Dalibor Bagarić, Víctor Sada, Marko Kešelj (Head Coach: Svetislav Pešić)

2007–08 Barons LMT Riga (Latvia): Demetrius Alexander, Giedrius Gustas, Armands Šķēle, Dainius Adomaitis, Michal Hlebowicki, J. P. Batista, Raimonds Vaikulis, Mārtiņš Kravčenko, Kaspars Bērziņš, Artūrs Brūniņš, Rinalds Sirsniņš, Rūdolfs Rozītis (Head Coach: Kārlis Muižnieks)

EuroChallenge

2008–09 Virtus Bologna (Italy): Sharrod Ford, Petteri Koponen, Brett Blizzard, Jamie Arnold, Alex Righetti, Earl Boykins, Guilherme Giovannoni, Roberto Chiacig, Keith Langford, Riccardo Malagoli, Dušan Vukčević, Reyshawn Terry, Federico Lestini, Dimitri Lauwers (Head Coach: Matteo Boniciolli)

2009–10 BG Göttingen (Germany): Robert Kulawick, Christopher McNaughton, Tobias Welzel, Taylor Rochestie, John Little, Ben Jacobson, Chester Frazier, Michael Meeks, Jason Boone, Dwayne Anderson, Chris Oliver, Antoine Jordan (Head Coach: John Patrick)

2010–11 KK Krka (Slovenia): Goran Ikonić, Matej Rojc, Simon Petrov, Edo Murić, Smiljan Pavič, Dušan Đorđević, Zoran Dragić, Chris Booker, Bojan Krivec, Dragiša Drobnjak, Jure Balažič (Head Coach: Aleksandar Džikić)

2011–12 Beşiktaş (Turkey): Mehmet Yagmur, Baris Hersek, Kartal Ozmizrak, Zoran Erceg, Mehmet Ali Yatagan, Adem Oren, Serhat Cetin, Marcelus Kemp, Carlos Arroyo, David Hawkins, Erwin Dudley, Pops Mensah-Bonsu (Head Coach: Ergin Ataman)

2012–13 BC Krasnye Krylia (Russia): Omar Thomas, Dmitry Kulagin, Viktor Zaryazhko, Lamayn Wilson, Jevgenij Vasiljev, Andre Smith, Chester Simmons, Anton Pushkov, Nikita Balashov, DeJuan Collins, Evgeny Kolesnikov, Miles (Head Coach: Sergei Bazarevich)

2013-14 Pallacanestro Reggiana (Italy): Federico Mussini, Ariel Filloy, Angelo Gigli, Rimantas Kaukenas, Andrea Cinciarini, Ojars Silins, Riccardo Cervi, James White, Greg Brunner, Michele Antonutti, Matteo Frassineti, Giovanni Pini, Troy Bell (Head Coach: Massimiliano Menetti)

2014-15 JSF Nanterre (France): Jamal Shuler, Mykal Riley, Kyle Weems, T.J. Campbell, Mouhammadou Jaiteh, Jeremy Nzeulie, Joseph Gomis, Johan Passave-Ducteil, Laurence Ekperigin, William Mensah, Marc Judith (Head Coach: Pascal Donadieu)

Records and statistics

Performances by club

Performance in the EuroChallenge by club
Club Won Runner-up Years won Years runner-up
Krasnye Krylia Samara 1 1 2013 2010
Nanterre 1 0 2015
Pallacanestro Reggiana 1 0 2014
Beşiktaş 1 0 2012
Krka Novo mesto 1 0 2011
BG Göttingen 1 0 2010
Virtus Bologna 1 0 2009
Barons LMT 1 0 2008
Girona 1 0 2007
Joventut Badalona 1 0 2006
Dyanmo Saint Petersburg 1 0 2005
UNICS Kazan 1 0 2004
Maroussi 0 1 2004
Kyiv 0 1 2005
Khimki 0 1 2006
Azovmash 0 1 2007
Dexia Mons-Hainaut 0 1 2008
Cholet 0 1 2009
Lokomotiv Kuban 0 1 2011
Élan Chalon 0 1 2012
Pınar Karşıyaka 0 1 2013
Triumph Lyubertsy 0 1 2014
Trabzonspor 0 1 2015

Performances by country

Performance in the EuroChallenge by country
Country Won Runner-up Winning clubs Runners-up
Russia 3 4 Krasnye Krylia Samara (1), BC Dynamo Saint Petersburg (1), UNICS Kazan (1) Krasnye Krylia Samara (1), Lokomotiv Kuban (1), BC Khimki (1), Triumph Lyubertsy (1)
Italy 2 0 Virtus Bologna (1), Pallacanestro Reggiana (1)
Spain 2 0 CB Girona (1), Joventut Badalona (1)
France 1 2 JSF Nanterre (1) Élan Chalon (1), Cholet Basket (1)
Turkey 1 2 Beşiktaş (1) Pınar Karşıyaka (1), Trabzonspor (1)
Germany 1 0 BG Göttingen (1)
Latvia 1 0 Barons LMT (1)
Slovenia 1 0 KK Krka (1)
Ukraine 0 2 BC Kyiv (1), BC Azovmash (1)
Greece 0 1 Maroussi B.C. (1)
Belgium 0 1 Dexia Mons-Hainaut (1)

See also

References and notes

  1. ^ [1]
  2. ^ ULEB, FIBA Europe announce new competitions names, formats – News – Welcome to Eurocup.
  3. ^ [2]
  4. ^ [3]

External links

  • FIBA EuroChallenge official website


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.