World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Ice hockey at the 1928 Winter Olympics

The men's ice hockey tournament (women's was added in 1998) at the 1928 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, Switzerland, was the 3rd Olympic Championship, also serving as the 3rd World Championships and the 13th European Championships. Canada, represented by the Conn Smythe-coached Toronto Varsity Blues, won its third consecutive gold medal. Highest finishing European team Sweden won the silver medal and its third European Championship.

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 Canada (CAN)
Charles Delahay
Frank Fisher
Grant Gordon
Louis Hudson
Norbert Mueller
Herbert Plaxton
Hugh Plaxton
Roger Plaxton
John Porter
Frank Sullivan
Joseph Sullivan
Ross Taylor
David Trottier
 Sweden (SWE)
Carl Abrahamsson
Emil Bergman
Birger Holmqvist
Gustaf Johansson
Henry Johansson
Nils Johansson
Ernst Karlberg
Erik Larsson
Bertil Linde
Sigfrid Öberg
Wilhelm Petersén
Kurt Sucksdorff
 Switzerland (SUI)
Giannin Andreossi
Mezzi Andreossi
Robert Breiter
Louis Dufour
Charles Fasel
Albert Geromini
Fritz Kraatz
Arnold Martignoni
Heini Meng
Anton Morosani
Luzius Rüedi
Richard Torriani

Participating nations

A total of 128(*) ice hockey players from eleven nations competed at the St. Moritz Games:

(*) NOTE: Only counts players who participated in at least one game. Not all reserve players are known.

Final tournament

Defending champion Canada, which outscored its opponents 132–3 in the previous competition, was granted a bye to the medal round. The other 10 teams were placed in three groups for the first round.

First round

Group A

The top team (highlighted) advanced to the medal round.
Team GP W T L GF GA
 Great Britain 3 2 0 1 10 6
 France 3 2 0 1 6 5
 Belgium 3 2 0 1 9 10
 Hungary 3 0 0 3 2 6
February 11  Great Britain 7:3
(3:1,2:0,2:2)
 Belgium
February 11  France 2:0
(0:0,2:0,0:0)
 Hungary
February 12  France 3:2
(0:1,3:1,0:0)
 Great Britain
February 12  Belgium 3:2
(0:1,3:1,0:0)
 Hungary
February 13  Belgium 3:1
(2:0,0:0,1:1)
 France
February 15  Great Britain 1:0
(1:0,0:0,0:0)
 Hungary

Group B

The top team (highlighted) advanced to the medal round.
Team GP W T L GF GA
 Sweden 2 1 1 0 5 2
 Czechoslovakia 2 1 0 1 3 5
 Poland 2 0 1 1 4 5
February 11  Sweden 3:0
(1:0,1:0,1:0)
 Czechoslovakia
February 12  Sweden 2:2
(1:0,1:2,0:0)
 Poland
February 13  Czechoslovakia 3:2
(1:1,1:1,1:0)
 Poland

Group C

The top team (highlighted) advanced to the medal round.
Team GP W T L GF GA

2 1 1 0 5 4
 Austria 2 0 2 0 4 4
 Germany 2 0 1 1 0 1
February 11

4:4
(2:4,1:0,1:0)
 Austria
February 11  Austria 0:0
-
 Germany
February 16

1:0
(1:0,0:0,0:0)
 Germany

Final round

The top teams from each of the three groups were joined by defending champion Canada in the medal round, playing a 3 game round-robin to determine the medal winners.
Team GP W T L GF GA
 Canada 3 3 0 0 38 0
 Sweden 3 2 0 1 7 12

3 1 0 2 4 17
 Great Britain 3 0 0 3 1 21
February 17  Canada 11:0
(4:0,4:0,3:0)
 Sweden
February 17

4:0
(0:0,2:0,2:0)
 Great Britain
February 18  Canada 14:0
(6:0,4:0,4:0)
 Great Britain
February 18

0:4
(0:1,0:0,0:3)
 Sweden
February 19  Sweden 3:1
(2:1,0:0,1:0)
 Great Britain
February 19

0:13
(0:2,0:6,0:5)
 Canada

Top scorer

Team GP G A Pts
David Trottier 3 12 3 15

Final ranking

1  Canada (CAN)
represented by:
University of Toronto Grads
Coach: Conn Smythe
2  Sweden (SWE)
Carl Abrahamsson (Södertälje SK)
Emil Bergman (Nacka SK)
Birger Holmqvist (IK Göta)
Gustaf Johansson (IK Göta)
Henry Johansson (Södertälje SK)
Nils Johansson (Djurgårdens IF)
Ernst Karlberg (Djurgårdens IF)
Erik Larsson (Hammarby IF)
Bertil Linde (Karlbergs BK)
Sigfrid Öberg (Hammarby IF)
Wilhelm Petersén (Södertälje SK)
Kurt Sucksdorff (IK Göta)
3  Switzerland (SUI)
4  Great Britain (GBR)
Wilbert Brown
Colin Carruthers
Eric Carruthers
Ross Cuthbert
Bernard Fawcett
Harold Greenwood
Frederick Melland
John Rogers
Blaine Sexton
William Speechly
Victor Tait
Charles Wyld
5  Austria (AUT)
Herbert Brück
Walter Brück
Jacques Dietrichstein
Hans Ertl
Josef Göbl
Hans Kail
Herbert Klang
Ulrich Lederer
Walter Sell
Reginald Spevak
Hans Tatzer
Harry Weiß
6  France (FRA)
André Charlet
Raoul Couvert
Alfréd de Rauch
Albert Hassler
Jacques Lacarrière
Philippe Lefebvre
François Mautin
Calixte Payot
Philippe Payot
Léonhard Quaglia
Georges Robert
Gérard Simond
7  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Wolfgang Dorasil
Karel Hromádka
Jan Krásl
Johann Lichnowski
Josef Maleček
Jan Peka
Jaroslav Pušbauer
Jaroslav Řezáč
Josef Šroubek
Miroslav Steigenhöfer
Jiří Tožička
8  Belgium (BEL)
André Bautier
Roger Bureau
Hector Chotteau
Albert Collon
François Franck
William Hoorickx
Jean Meens
David Meyer
Mark Pelzer
Jan Van der Wouwer
Jacques Van Reyschoot
Pierre Van Reyschoot
9  Poland (POL)
Tadeusz Adamowski
Edmund Czaplicki
Aleksander Kowalski
Włodzimierz Krygier
Lucjan Kulej
Stanisław Pastecki
Aleksander Słuczanowski
Józef Stogowski
Karol Szenajch
Aleksander Tupalski
Kazinierz Żebrowski
10  Germany (GER)
Gustav Jaenecke (Berliner SC)
Wolfgang Kittel (Berliner SC)
Franz Kreisel (SC Riessersee)
Matthias Leis (SC Riessersee)
Fritz Rammelmayr (SC Riessersee)
Erich Römer (Berliner SC)
Walter Sachs (Berliner SC)
Hans Schmid (SC Riessersee)
Martin Schröttle (SC Riessersee)
Marquardt Slevogt (SC Riessersee)
Alfred Steinke (Berliner SC)
Rolf Reschke
11  Hungary (HUN)
Miklós Barcza (BBTE)
Frigyes Barna (BKE)
Mátyás Farkas (BKE)
Tibor Heinrich (BKE)
Péter Krempels (BKE)
István Krepuska (BKE)
Géza Lator (BKE)
Sándor Minder (BKE)
Béla Ordódy (BKE)
József Révay (BKE)
Béla Weiner (BKE)

European Championship medal table

 Sweden

 Great Britain
4  Austria
4  France
4  Czechoslovakia
7  Belgium
7  Germany
7  Poland
10  Hungary

References

  • 1928 Olympic Games report (digitized copy online)
  • International Olympic Committee results database


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.