World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of localities in Moldova

Article Id: WHEBN0006755358
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of localities in Moldova  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Popencu, Vărăncău, Transnistria, Economy of Moldova, Marcăuți, Dubăsari, Molovata
Collection: Moldova Geography-Related Lists, Populated Places in Moldova
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of localities in Moldova

There are 1681 localities in

Andreevca
Pîcalova
Șmalena
Beloci
Bîcioc
Novovladimirovca
Blijnii Hutor
Broșteni
Butor
India
Butuceni
Caragaș
Caterinovca
Sadchi
Carmanova
Cotovca
Fedoseevca
Mocearovca
Cioburciu
Cobasna
Suhaia Rîbnița
Cobasna, loc. st. c. f.  
Colosova
Crasnaia Besarabia
Pobeda
Comisarovca Nouă
Bosca
Coșnița Nouă
Pohrebea Nouă
Corotna
Crasnencoe
Dimitrova
Ivanovca
Crasnîi Octeabri
Alexandrovca
Crasnîi Vinogradari
Afanasievca
Alexandrovca Nouă
Calinovca
Lunga Nouă
Crasnogorca
Cuzmin
Voitovca
Delacău
Crasnaia Gorca
Doibani I
Doibani II
Coicova
Dubău
Goianul Nou
Dzerjinscoe
Frunză
Andriașevca Nouă
Andriașevca Veche
Novocotovsc
Priozernoe
Uiutnoe
Novosavițcaia, loc. st. c. f.    
Ghidirim
Goian
Iagorlîc
Haraba
Harmațca
Hîrjău
Mihailovca Nouă
Sărăței
Hîrtop
Bruslachi
Marian
Mocreachi
Hlinaia, Grigoriopol    
Hlinaia, Slobozia
Hristovaia
Hrușca
Frunzăuca
Jura
Lenin
Pervomaisc
Pobeda
Stanislavca
Lunga
Mălăiești
Cernița
Mihailovca
Mocra
Basarabca
Șevcenco
Zaporojeț
Molochișul Mare
Nezavertailovca
Ocnița
Ofatinți
Novaia Jizni
Parcani
Pervomaisc
Plopi
Podoima
Podoimița
Popencu
Chirov
Vladimirovca
Zăzuleni
Rașcov
Iantarnoe
    
Rotari
Bodeni
Socolovca
Severinovca
Slobozia-Rașcov
Sovetscoe
Vasilievca
Speia
Stroiești
Sucleia
Șipca
Vesioloe
Tașlîc
Teiu
Tocmagiu
Tîrnauca
Țîbuleuca
Ulmu
Ulmul Mic
Lîsaia Gora
Vadul Turcului
Molochișul Mic
Valea Adîncă
Constantinovca    
Vărăncău
Buschi
Gherșunovca
Vinogradnoe
Vladimirovca
Constantinovca
Nicolscoe
    
    
    

Communes

Camenca
Solnecinoe    
Crasnoe
Dnestrovsc
Dubăsari
Grigoriopol
Crasnoe    
Maiac
Rîbnița
Slobozia
Tiraspol
Tiraspolul Nou    

Cities

There are a total of 147 localities: 10 cities (further containing 2 villages within), and 69 communes (containing a further 66 villages within):

Transnistria

Avdarma
Baurci
Beșalma
Beșghioz (Beş-Ghioz)
Bugeac
Carbalia
Cazaclia
Chioselia Rusă (Chioselia Mică)    
Chiriet-Lunga
Chirsova
Cioc-Maidan
Cișmichioi (Cişmechioi)
Congaz
Congazcicul de Sus (Congazul-Mic)    
Congazcicul de Jos
Dudulești
Copceac (Tatar-Copceac)
Cotovscoe (Cârlăneni)
Dezghingea (Dezghinge)
Etulia
Etulia Nouă
Etulia, loc. st. c. f.
Ferapontievca (Feraponteanca)    
Gaidar (Gaidari)
Joltai (Djoltai)
Svetlîi (Denevița)    
Alexeevca (Alexeeni)
Tomai

Communes

Comrat
Ceadîr-Lunga
Vulcănești
Vulcănești, loc. st. c. f.    

Cities

There are a total of 32 localities: 3 cities (further containing 1 village within), and 23 communes (containing a further 5 villages within):

Găgăuzia

Agronomovca
Negurenii Noi
Zăzulenii Noi
Alexeevca
Lidovca
Săghieni
Boghenii Noi
Boghenii Vechi
Izvoreni
Mircești
Poiana
Buciumeni
Buciumeni, loc. st. c. f.    
Florești
Bumbăta
Bușila
Cetireni
Chirileni
Cioropcani
Bulhac
Stolniceni
Condrătești
Curtoaia
Cornești
Cornova
Costuleni
Florițoaia Veche
Florițoaia Nouă    
Grozasca
Hîrcești
Drujba
Leordoaia
Mînzătești
Veverița
Măcărești
Frăsinești
Măgurele
Mănoilești
Novaia Nicolaevca
Rezina
Vulpești
Morenii Noi
Șicovăț
Năpădeni
Negurenii Vechi
Coșeni
Țîghira
Zăzulenii Vechi
Petrești    
Medeleni
Petrești, loc. st. c. f.
Pîrlița
Hristoforovca
Rădenii Vechi
Sculeni
Blindești
Floreni
Gherman
Sinești
Pojarna
Teșcureni
Todirești
Grăseni
Unțești
Valea Mare
Buzduganii de Jos
Buzduganii de Sus    
Morenii Vechi
Zagarancea
Elizavetovca
Semeni
 

Communes

Ungheni
Cornești
Romanovca    

Cities

There are a total of 74 localities: 2 cities (further containing 1 village), and 31 communes (containing a further 40 villages within):

Ungheni District

Bănești
Băneștii Noi
Bogzești
Brînzenii Noi
Brînzenii Vechi
Budăi
Căzănești
Vadul-Leca
Vadul-Leca Nou    
Chiștelnița
Chițcanii Vechi
Chițcanii Noi
Ciulucani
Cîșla
Codrul Nou
Coropceni
Crăsnășeni
Ghiliceni
Cucioaia
Cucioaia Nouă    
Hirișeni
Inești
Leușeni
Mîndrești
Codru
 
Negureni
Chersac
Dobrușa
Nucăreni
Ordășei
Pistruieni
Hîrtop
Pistruienii Noi    
Ratuș
Mîndra
Sărătenii Noi
Zăicani
Zăicanii Noi
Sărătenii Vechi
Zahareuca
Scorțeni
Suhuluceni
Ghermănești    
Tîrșiței
Flutura
Țînțăreni
Văsieni
Verejeni
Zgărdești
Bondareuca
Ciofu

Communes

Telenești
Mihălașa
Mihălașa Nouă    

Cities

There are a total of 54 localities: 1 city (further containing 2 villages), and 30 communes (containing a further 21 villages within):

Telenești District

Albota de Jos
Hagichioi
Hîrtop
Albota de Sus    
Roșița
Sofievca
Aluatu
Balabanu
 
Budăi
Dermengi
Cairaclia
Cealîc
Cortenul Nou    
Samurza
Corten
Musaitu
 
Novosiolovca
Salcia
Orehovca
Valea Perjei
Vinogradovca
Chirilovca    
Ciumai
Mirnoe

Communes

Taraclia
Tvardița    

Cities

There are a total of 26 localities: 2 cities, and 13 communes (containing a further 11 villages within):

Taraclia District

Alava
Lazo
Antonești
Brezoaia
Carahasani    
Căplani
Coiburciu
Copceac
Crocmaz
Ermoclia
Feștelița
Marianca de Jos    
Olănești
Palanca
Popeasca
Purcari
Viișoara
 
Răscăieți
Răscăieții Noi    
Semionovca
Slobozia
Ștefănești
Talmaza
Tudora
Volintiri
 

Communes

Ștefan Vodă    

Cities

There are a total of 26 localities: 1 city, and 22 communes (containing a further 3 villages within):

Ștefan Vodă District

Alcedar
Curătura
Odaia
Chipeșca
Climăuții de Jos
Cot
Cobîlea
Cotiujenii Mari
Cobîlea, loc. st. c. f.    
Cușelăuca
Cușmirca
Dobrușa
Recești
Zahorna    
Fuzăuca
Găuzeni
Glinjeni
Mihuleni
Olișcani
Parcani
Pohoarna
Poiana
Răspopeni
Rogojeni
Rogojeni, loc. st. c. f.    
Salcia
Lelina
Sămășcani
Șestaci
Șipca
Vadul-Rașcov
Socola
 

Communes

Șoldănești    

Cities

There are a total of 33 localities: 1 city, and 22 communes (containing a further 10 villages within):

Șoldănești District

Căpriana
Chirianca
Codreanca
Lupa-Recea    
Cojușna
Dolna
Gălești
Găleștii Noi
Ghelăuza
Saca
Greblești
Mărtinești    
Lozova
Stejăreni
Micăuți
Gornoe
Micleușeni
Huzun
Negrești
Onești
Pănășești
Ciobanca
Rădeni
Drăgușeni    
Zamcioji
Recea
Romănești
Roșcani
Scoreni
Sireți
Tătărești
Țigănești
Voinova
Vorniceni    
Zubrești
 
 
 
 

Communes

Strășeni
Făgureni    
Bucovăț
Rassvet

Cities

There are a total of 39 localities: 2 cities (further containing 2 village), and 25 communes (containing a further 10 villages within):

Strășeni District

Bădiceni
Grigorăuca
Băxani
Bulboci
Bulbocii Noi
Căinarii Vechi
Floriceni
Cosăuți
Iorjnița
Cremenciug
Livezi
Sobari
Valea
Dărcăuți
Dărcăuții Noi    
Mălcăuți
Dubna
Egoreni
Holoșnița
Cureșnița
Hristici
Iarova
Balinți
Balinții Noi
Nimereuca
Cerlina
Oclanda
Ocolina
Țepilova
Parcani
Voloave
Pîrlița
Vanțina
Vanțina Mică    
Racovăț
Redi-Cereșnovăț
Regina Maria
Lugovoe
Rublenița
Rublenița Nouă
Rudi
Schineni
Schinenii Noi
Stoicani
Soloneț
Șeptelici
Șolcani
Cureșnița Nouă
Tătărăuca Veche
Decebal
Niorcani
Slobozia Nouă
Tătărăuca Nouă    
Tolocănești
Trifăuți
Vasilcău
Inundeni
Ruslanovca
Vădeni
Dumbrăveni
Vărăncău
Slobozia-Cremene
Slobozia-Vărăncău    
Visoca
Volovița
Alexandru cel Bun
Zastînca
 
 
 
 
 

Communes

Soroca    

Cities

There are a total of 68 localities: 1 city, and 34 communes (containing a further 33 villages within):

Soroca District

Alexăndreni
Grigorești
Heciul Vechi
Țiplești
Țipletești
Bălășești
Sloveanca
Bilicenii Noi
Lipovanca
Mîndreștii Noi
Bilicenii Vechi
Coada Iazului
Bursuceni
Slobozia-Măgura
Chișcăreni
Nicolaevca
Slobozia-Chișcăreni    
 
 
Ciuciuieni
Brejeni
Copăceni
Antonovca
Evghenievca
Gavrilovca
Petrovca
Vladimireuca
Coșcodeni
Bobletici
Flămînzeni
Cotiujenii Mici
Alexeuca
Gura-Oituz
Cubolta
Mărășești
Dobrogea Veche
Cotovca
Dobrogea Nouă    
Drăgănești
Chirileni
Sacarovca
Dumbrăvița
Bocancea-Schit    
Valea lui Vlad
Grigorăuca
Cozești
Petropavlovca
Heciul Nou
Trifănești
Iezărenii Vechi
Iezărenii Noi
Izvoare
Valea Norocului
 
 
 
Pepeni
Pepenii Noi
Răzălăi
Romanovca
Prepelița
Clișcăuți
Mihailovca
Șestaci
Rădoaia
Sîngereii Noi
Mărinești
Tăura Veche
Tăura Nouă
Țambula
Octeabriscoe    
Pălăria
 
 
 

Communes

Sîngerei
Vrănești    
Biruința

Cities

There are a total of 70 localities: 2 cities (further containing 1 village), and 24 communes (containing a further 43 villages within):

Sîngerei District

Alexăndrești
Cucuieții Noi
Cucuieții Vechi
Ivănești
Aluniș
Borosenii Noi
Braniște
Avrămeni
Reteni
Reteni-Vasileuți    
Corlăteni
 
Duruitoarea Nouă    
Dumeni
Gălășeni
Mălăiești
Grinăuți
Ciobanovca
Hiliuți
Horodiște
Malinovscoe
Lupăria
Mihăileni
Nihoreni
Petrușeni
Pîrjota
Pociumbăuți
Pociumbeni
Druța
Răcăria
Ușurei
Recea
Slobozia-Recea    
Sverdiac
Singureni
Sturzeni
Șaptebani
Șumna
Bulhac
Cepăria
Vasileuți
Armanca
Ciubara
Mihăilenii Noi    
Moșeni
Știubeieni
Văratic
Zăicani

Communes

Rîșcani
Balanul Nou    
Rămăzan
Costești
Dămășcani
Duruitoarea
Păscăuți
Proscureni

Cities

There are a total of 55 localities: 2 cities (further containing 6 villages), and 26 communes (containing a further 21 villages within):

Rîșcani District

Bușăuca
Cinișeuți
Cogîlniceni
Cuizăuca
Echimăuți
Ghiduleni
Roșcanii de Jos
Roșcanii de Sus    
Gordinești
 
Horodiște
Slobozia-Horodiște    
Ignăței
Lalova
Nistreni
Țîpova
Lipceni
Mateuți
Meșeni
 
Mincenii de Jos
Mincenii de Sus    
Otac
Păpăuți
Peciște
Pereni
Roșcani
Pripiceni-Răzeși
Pripiceni-Curchi
 
Saharna Nouă
Buciușca
Saharna
Sîrcova
Piscărești    
Solonceni
Tarasova
Trifești
Țareuca
Țahnăuți

Communes

Rezina
Boșernița    
Ciorna
Stohnaia

Cities

There are a total of 41 localities: 1 city (further containing 3 villages), and 24 communes (containing a further 13 villages within):

Rezina District

Berezlogi
Hîjdieni
Biești
Cihoreni
Slobozia-Hodorogea    
Bolohan
Brăviceni
Bulăiești
Chiperceni
Andreevca
Voroteț
Ciocîlteni
Clișova Nouă
Fedoreuca
Clișova
Crihana
Cucuruzenii de Sus
Sirota
Cucuruzeni
Ocnița-Răzeși
Donici
Camencea
Pocșești
Ghetlova
Hulboaca
Noroceni
Isacova
Ivancea
Brănești
Furceni
Jora de Mijloc
Jora de Jos
Jora de Sus    
Lopatna
Mălăiești
Tîrzieni
Mitoc
Mîrzești
Mîrzaci
 
Morozeni
Breanova
Neculăieuca
Pelivan
Cișmea
Peresecina
Piatra
Jeloboc
Podgoreni
Pohorniceni
Pohrebeni
Izvoare
Șercani
Puțintei
Dișcova
Vîprova
Sămănanca
Seliște
Lucășeuca    
Mana
Step-Soci
Budăi
Susleni
Teleșeu
Trebujeni
Butuceni
Morovaia
Vatici
Curchi
Tabăra
Vîșcăuți
Zahoreni
Zorile
Inculeț
Ocnița-Țărani    
 
 
 
 
 

Communes

Orhei    

Cities

There are a total of 75 localities: 1 city, and 37 communes (containing a further 37 villages within):

Orhei District

Bîrlădeni
Paladea
Rujnița
Bîrnova
Calarașovca
Berezovca    
Clocușna
Corestăuți
Stălinești
Dîngeni
Grinăuți
Gîrbova
Grinăuți-Moldova
Grinăuți-Raia    
Rediul Mare
Hădărăuți
Lencăuți
Verejeni
Lipnic
Paustova    
Mereșeuca
Mihălășeni
Grinăuți
Naslavcea
Ocnița
Maiovca    
Sauca
Unguri
Vălcineț
Codreni

Communes

Ocnița
Frunză    
Otaci

Cities

There are a total of 33 localities: 3 cities, and 18 communes (containing a further 12 villages within):

Ocnița District

Bălănești
Găureni
Bălăurești
Bărboieni
Boldurești
Băcșeni
Chilișoaia    
Bolțun
Brătuleni
Cîrnești
Bursuc
Călimănești
Ciorești
Vulcănești
Ciutești
Valea Nîrnovei    
Cristești
Grozești
Iurceni
Mîrzoaia
Marinici
Heleșteni    
Milești
Seliște
Păruceni
Soltănești
Șișcani
Drojdieni
Odaia
Valea-Trestieni    
Isăicani
Luminița
Odobești
Selișteni
Vărzărești
Șendreni
Vînători
Zberoaia

Communes

Nisporeni    

Cities

There are a total of 39 localities: 1 city, and 22 communes (containing a further 16 villages within):

Nisporeni District

Băiuș
Cociulia Nouă    
Hîrtop
Beștemac
Pitești
Borogani
Cazangic
Frumușica
Seliște
Ceadîr
Cneazevca
Cîzlar
Colibabovca
Covurlui
Cupcui
Filipeni
Hănăsenii Noi
Nicolaevca    
Orac
Romanovca
Sărata Nouă
Sărata-Răzeși
Sărăteni
Victoria
Sărățica Nouă
Cîmpul Drept    
Sîrma
Tigheci
Cuporani
Tochile-Răducani
Tomai
Tomaiul Nou
Sărățica Veche    
Vozneseni
Troian
Troița

Communes

Leova
Iargara
Meșeni    

Cities

There are a total of 39 localities: 2 cities (further containing 1 village), and 23 communes (containing a further 13 villages within):

Leova District

Bardar
Cărbuna
Cigîrleni
Costești
Dănceni
Gangura
Alexandrovca
Homuteanovca    
Misovca
Hansca
Horești
Horodca
Malcoci
Mileștii Mici
Piatra Albă    
Molești
Nimoreni
Pojăreni
Puhoi
Răzeni
Mileștii Noi
Ruseștii Noi
Ruseștii Vechi    
Sociteni
Suruceni
 
Țipala
Bălțați
Budăi
Ulmu
Văratic
Văsieni
Zîmbreni
Găureni    

Communes

Ialoveni    

Cities

There are a total of 34 localities: 1 city, and 24 communes (containing a further 9 villages within):

Ialoveni District

Bălceana
Bobeica
Dahnovici
Drăgușeni    
Boghiceni
Bozieni
Dubovca
Bujor
Buțeni
Caracui
Călmățui
Cărpineni
Horjești
Cățeleni
Cioara
Ciuciuleni
Cotul Morii
Sărăteni
Crasnoarmeiscoe    
Tălăiești
Dancu
Drăgușenii Noi
Horodca
Fîrlădeni
Fundul Galbenei
Ivanovca
Costești
Frasin
Lăpușna
Anini
Rusca
Leușeni
Feteasca
Logănești
Mereșeni
Sărata-Mereșeni    
Mingir
Semionovca
Mirești
Chetroșeni
Negrea
Nemțeni
Obileni
Onești
Stîmbeni
Pașcani
Pereni
Pervomaiscoe
Pogănești
Marchet
Sărata-Galbenă
Brătianovca
Cărpineanca
Coroliovca
Valea Florii
Secăreni
Cornești
Secărenii Noi    
Sofia
Stolniceni
Șipoteni
Voinescu
 

Communes

Hîncești    

Cities

There are a total of 63 localities: 1 city, and 38 communes (containing a further 24 villages within):

Hîncești District

Balatina
Clococenii Vechi    
Lipovăț
Tomeștii Noi
Tomeștii Vechi
Cajba
Camenca
Brînzeni
Butești
Molești
Ciuciulea
Cobani
Cuhnești
Bisericani
Cot
Movileni
Serghieni
Danu
Camencuța    
Nicolaevca
Dușmani
Fundurii Noi
Fundurii Vechi
Hîjdieni
Iabloana
Soroca
Limbenii Noi
Limbenii Vechi
Petrunea
Sturzovca
Ustia
Viișoara
Moara Domnească    

Communes

Glodeni
Stîrcea    

Cities

There are a total of 35 localities: 1 city (further containing 1 village), and 18 communes (containing a further 15 villages within):

Glodeni District

Alexeevca
Chirilovca
Dumitreni
Rădulenii Noi
Băhrinești
Cașunca
Cernița
Ciripcău
Ciutulești
Ion Vodă
Mărinești
Sîrbești
Coșernița
Cuhureștii de Jos
Țipordei
Cuhureștii de Sus
Nicolaevca
Unchitești
Unchitești, loc.st.c.f.    
Cunicea
Domulgeni
Frumușica
Frumușica Nouă    
Ghindești
Hîrtop
Țîra
Țîra, loc.st.c.f.
Gura Camencii
Bobulești
Gvozdova
Gura Căinarului
Zarojeni
Iliciovca
Maiscoe
Izvoare
Bezeni
Scăieni
Japca
Bursuc
Lunga
Mărculești
Năpadova
Nicolaevca
Valea Rădoaiei
Prajila
Antonovca
Frunzești
Mihailovca
Prodănești
Căprești
Putinești
Rădulenii Vechi
Roșietici
Cenușa
Roșieticii Vechi    
Sănătăuca
Sevirova
Ivanovca
Ștefănești
Prodăneștii Vechi    
Temeleuți
Tîrgul Vertiujeni
Trifănești
Alexandrovca
Vărvăreuca
Stîrceni
Văscăuți
Făgădău
Octeabriscoe
Vertiujeni
Zăluceni
  
  

Communes

Florești
Ghindești
Mărculești    

Cities

There are a total of 74 localities: 3 cities, and 37 communes (containing a further 34 villages within):

Florești District

Albinețul Vechi
Albinețul Nou
Rediul de Jos
Rediul de Sus
Bocani
Catranîc
Călinești
Călugăr
Frumușica
Socii Noi
Socii Vechi
Chetriș
Chetrișul Nou
Ciolacu Nou
Ciolacu Vechi    
Făgădău
Pocrovca
Șoltoaia
 
Egorovca
Catranîc, loc.st.c.f.    
Ciuluc
Făleștii Noi
Pietrosul Nou
Glinjeni
Hiliuți
Răuțelul Nou
Hîncești
Horești
Lucăceni
Unteni
Ilenuța
Ișcălău
Burghelea
Doltu
Izvoare
Logofteni
Moldoveanca
Mărăndeni
Musteața
Natalievca
Beleuți
Comarovca
Ivanovca
Popovca
Țapoc
Năvîrneț
Obreja Veche
Obreja Nouă
Pietrosu
Măgura
Măgura Nouă
Pînzăreni
Pînzărenii Noi    
Pîrlița
Pompa
Pervomaisc
Suvorovca
Pruteni
Cozmenii Vechi    
Drujineni
Valea Rusului
Răuțel
Risipeni
Bocșa
Sărata Veche
Hitrești
Sărata Nouă
Scumpia
Hîrtop
Măgureanca
Nicolaevca
Taxobeni
Hrubna Nouă
Vrănești
 
 

Communes

Fălești
Fabrica de Zahăr    

Cities

There are a total of 76 localities: 1 city (further containing 1 village), and 32 communes (containing a further 42 villages within):

Fălești District

Alexeevca (Alexeni)
Bădragii Noi
Bădragii Vechi
Bleșteni
Volodeni
Brătușeni
Brătușenii Noi
Brînzeni
Burlănești
Buzdugeni
Cepeleuți
Rîngaci
Vancicăuți (Vancicăuții Mici)    
Chetroșica Nouă
    
Constantinovca (Constantinești)    
Iachimeni
Corpaci
Cuconeștii Noi
Cuconeștii Vechi
Fetești
Gașpar
Goleni
Gordinești
Hancăuți (Hâncăuți)
Hincăuți (Chincăuți)
Clișcăuți
Poiana
Hlinaia (Glina-Mare)

    

Lopatnic
Parcova
Fîntîna Albă
Rotunda
Hlinaia Mică (Glina Mică)    
Ruseni
Slobodca (Slobozia)
Stolniceni
Șofrîncani
Terebna
Tîrnova
Trinca
Viișoara
Zăbriceni
Onești (Porciuleanca)

Communes

Edineț
Alexăndreni (Alexăndrenii Noi)    
Gordineștii Noi
Cupcini (Cupcina)
Chetroșica Veche
Chiurt

Cities

There are a total of 49 localities: 2 cities (further containing 4 villages), and 30 communes (containing a further 13 villages within):

Edineț District

Cocieri
Vasilievca    
Corjova
Mahala
Coșnița
Pohrebea    
Doroțcaia
Holercani
Marcăuți (Mărcăuți)    
Molovata
Molovata Nouă
Roghi
Oxentea (Oxintea)    
Pîrîta
Ustia
    

Communes

There are no cities in this district.

Cities

There are a total of 15 localities: 11 communes (containing a further 4 villages within):

Dubăsari District

Antoneuca (Antoneni)
Baroncea
Baroncea Nouă
Chetrosu
Cotova
Măcăreuca
Dominteni
Drochia (Drochia sat)
Fîntînița (Ghizdita)
Ghizdita, loc.st.c.f.
Gribova (Nădușita, Nădușița)    
Hăsnășenii Mari
Hăsnășenii Noi
Lazo (Cuza-Vodă)
Maramonovca (Moara Nouă)    
Miciurin (Ghica-Vodă)
Mîndîc
Moara de Piatră
Nicoreni (Nicorești)
Ochiul Alb
Palanca
Holoșnița Nouă
Șalvirii Noi
Pelinia
Pelinia, loc.st.c.f
Pervomaiscoe (Căetănești)
Sergheuca (Serghiești)    
Petreni
Popeștii Noi
Popeștii de Jos
Popeștii de Sus
Sofia
Șalvirii Vechi
Ceapaevca
Iliciovca
Șuri
Șurii Noi
Țarigrad    
Zgurița
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    

Communes

Drochia    

Cities

There are a total of 40 localities: 1 city, and 27 communes (containing a further 12 villages within):

Drochia District

Arionești
Baraboi
Briceni
Cernoleuca
Climăuți
Corbu
Crișcăuți
Dondușeni (Dondoșani)
Elizavetovca (Elisabeta)    
Boroseni
Frasin (Frasân)
Caraiman
Codrenii Noi
Horodiște (Horodiștea)    
Moșana
Octeabriscoe
Pivniceni
Plop (Plopi)
Pocrovca
Rediul Mare
Scăieni (Scăienii de Sus)
Sudarca
Braicău    
Teleșeuca (Teleșăuca Veche)
Teleșeuca Nouă (Teleșăuca Nouă)    
Tîrnova
Briceva
Elenovca (Elena-Doamnă)
Țaul

Communes

Dondușeni    

Cities

There are a total of 30 localities: 1 city, and 21 communes (containing a further 8 villages within):

Dondușeni District

Bălăbănești
Mălăiești
Mălăieștii Noi
Bălțata
Bălțata de Sus
Sagaidac
Sagaidacul de Sus    
Boșcana
Mărdăreuca
Cimișeni
Corjova
Coșernița
Cruglic
Dolinnoe
Valea Coloniței    
Valea Satului
Drăsliceni
Logănești
Ratuș
Dubăsarii Vechi
Hîrtopul Mare
Hîrtopul Mic    
Hrușova
Chetroasa
Ciopleni
Ișnovăț
Izbiște
Jevreni
Mașcăuți
Măgdăcești
Miclești
Stețcani
Onițcani
Pașcani
Porumbeni
Răculești
Bălășești
Rîșcova
Slobozia-Dușca    
Zăicana

Communes

Criuleni
Ohrincea
Zolonceni    

Cities

There are a total of 43 localities: 1 city (further containing 2 villages), and 24 communes (containing a further 16 villages within):

Criuleni District

Albina
Fetița
Mereni
Batîr
Cenac
Ciucur-Mingir
Codreni
Zloți, loc.st.c.f.    
Ecaterinovca
Coștangalia
Gradiște
Iurievca
Gura Galbenei
Hîrtop
Ialpug
Prisaca
Ialpujeni
Marienfeld    
Ivanovca Nouă
    
Javgur
Artimonovca
Maximeni
Lipoveni
Munteni
Schinoșica
Mihailovca
Porumbrei
Sagaidacul Nou    
    
Sagaidac
Satul Nou
Selemet
Suric
Topala
Troițcoe
Valea Perjei    
    
    
    
    

Communes

Cimișlia
Bogdanovca Nouă
Bogdanovca Veche    
Dimitrovca

Cities

There are a total of 39 localities: 1 city (further containing 3 villages), and 22 communes (containing a further 13 villages within):

Cimișlia District

Baccealia
Tricolici
Baimaclia
Surchiceni    
Chircăiești
Chircăieștii Noi
Baurci
Chițcani
Merenești
Zahorna
Ciuflești
Cîrnățeni
Cîrnățenii Noi
Sălcuța Nouă    
Copanca
Coșcalia
Florica
Plop
Cremenciug
Fîrlădeni
Fîrlădenii Noi
Gîsca
    
    
Grădinița
Leuntea
Valea Verde
Grigorievca
Hagimus
Opaci
Pervomaisc
Constantinovca    
Plop-Știubei
Săiți
Sălcuța
Taraclia
Tănătari
Tănătarii Noi
Ștefănești
Ursoaia Nouă
Tocuz
Ucrainca
Zviozdocica
Ursoaia
Zaim
Marianca de Sus
Zaim, loc. st. c. f.    
    

Communes

Căușeni
Căinari
Căinari, loc. st. c. f.    

Cities

There are a total of 48 localities: 2 cities (further containing 1 village), and 28 communes (containing a further 17 villages within):

Căușeni District

Bahmut
Bahmut, loc. st. c. f.    
Bravicea
Buda
Ursari
Căbăiești
Dereneu
Bularda
Duma
Frumoasa
Hirova
Hîrjauca
Leordoaia    
Mîndra
Palanca
Hoginești
Horodiște
Meleșeni
Nișcani
Onișcani
Hîrbovăț
Sverida
Păulești
Peticeni
Pitușca
Pîrjolteni
Răciula
Parcani    
Rădeni
Sadova
Săseni
Bahu
    
Sipoteni
Podul Lung
Temeleuți
Tuzara
Novaci
Seliștea Nouă    
Țibirica
Schinoasa
Vălcineț
Vărzăreștii Noi
    

Communes

Călărași
Oricova    

Cities

There are a total of 44 localities: 1 city (further containing 1 village), and 27 communes (containing a further 15 villages within):

Călărași District

Antonești
Leca
Baimaclia
Acui
Suhat
Cania
Iepureni
Capaclia
Chioselia
Țărăncuța
Ciobalaccia
Flocoasa
Victorovca    
Cîietu
Dimitrova
Cîrpești
Cîșla
Șofranovca
Cociulia
Coștangalia
Enichioi
Bobocica
Floricica
Țolica
Gotești
Constantinești    
Haragîș
Lărguța
Lingura
Crăciun
Popovca
Pleșeni
Hănăseni
Tătărășeni
Plopi
Alexandrovca    
Hîrtop
Taraclia
Porumbești
Sadîc
Taraclia
Stoianovca
Șamalia
Tartaul
Toceni
Vîlcele
Țiganca
Ghioltosu
Țiganca Nouă    
Vișniovca
    
    

Communes

Cantemir    

Cities

There are a total of 51 localities: 1 city, and 26 communes (containing a further 24 villages within):

Cantemir District

Alexanderfeld
Alexandru Ioan Cuza
Andrușul de Jos
Andrușul de Sus
Badicul Moldovenesc    
Baurci-Moldoveni
Borceag
Brînza
Bucuria
Tudorești
Burlacu
Spicoasa
Burlăceni
Greceni
Chioselia Mare
Frumușica
Cîșlița-Prut
Colibași
Crihana Veche
Cucoara
Chircani
Doina
Iasnaia Poleana    
Rumeanțev
Găvănoasa
Nicolaevca
Vladimirovca
Giurgiulești
Huluboaia
Iujnoe
Larga Nouă
Larga Veche    
Lebedenco
Hutulu
Ursoaia
Lopățica
Lucești
Manta
Pașcani
Moscovei
Trifeștii Noi
Pelinei
Sătuc
Roșu
Slobozia Mare
Taraclia de Salcie    
Tartaul de Salcie
Tătărești
Vadul lui Isac
Văleni
Zîrnești
Paicu
Tretești
    
    

Communes

Cahul
Cotihana    

Cities

There are a total of 55 localities: 1 city (further containing 1 village), and 36 communes (containing a further 17 villages within):

Cahul District

Balasinești
Bălcăuți
Bocicăuți
Beleavinți
Berlinți
Caracușenii Noi    
Bogdănești
Bezeda
Grimești
Bulboaca
Caracușenii Vechi    
Colicăuți
Trestieni
Corjeuți
Coteala
Cotiujeni
Criva
Drepcăuți
Grimăncăuți
    
Halahora de Sus
Chirilovca
Halahora de Jos    
Hlina
Larga
Pavlovca
Marcăuți
Mărcăuții Noi
Medveja
Slobozia-Medveja    
Mihăileni
Groznița
Pererîta
Slobozia-Șirăuți    
Șirăuți
Tabani
Tețcani
Trebisăuți
    
    
    

Communes

Briceni
Lipcani    

Cities

There are a total of 39 localities: 2 cities, and 26 communes (containing a further 11 villages within):

Briceni District

Abaclia
Bașcalia
Carabetovca    
Iordanovca
    
Iserlia
Bogdanovca    
Carabiber
Ivanovca
Sadaclia

Communes

Basarabeasca    

Cities

There are a total of 10 localities: 1 city, and 6 communes (containing a further 3 villages within):

Basarabeasca District

Botnărești
Salcia
Bulboaca
Calfa
Calfa Nouă
Chetrosu
Todirești
Chirca
Botnăreștii Noi  
    
Ciobanovca
Balmaz
Mirnoe
Troița Nouă  
Cobusca Nouă
Cobusca Veche
Florești
Delacău
Floreni
Geamăna
Batîc
Gura Bîcului  
Hîrbovăț
Maximovca
Mereni
Merenii Noi
Ochiul Roș
Picus
Puhăceni
Roșcani
Speia
Șerpeni
Telița
Telița Nouă  
Țînțăreni
Crețoaia
Varnița
Zolotievca
Larga
Nicolaevca  
    
    

Communes

Anenii Noi
Albinița
Beriozchi
Hîrbovățul Nou    
Ruseni
Socoleni

Cities

There are a total of 45 localities: 1 city (further containing 5 villages), and 25 communes (containing a further 14 villages):

Anenii Noi District

Proteagailovca    

Communes

Tighina (Bender)    

Cities

There are a total of 2 localities: 1 city, and 1 commune:

Municipality of Tighina (Bender)

Elizaveta    
Sadovoe

Communes

Bălți    

Cities

There are a total of 3 localities: 1 city, and 2 communes:

Municipality of Bălți

Băcioi
Brăila
Frumușica    
Străisteni
Bubuieci
Bîc
Humulești
Budești
Văduleni    
Ciorescu
Făurești
Goian
Colonița
Condrița
Cruzești
Ceroborta
Ghidighici
Grătiești
Hulboaca
Stăuceni
Goianul Nou    
Tohatin
Buneți
Cheltuitori
Trușeni
Dumbrava    
    
    

Communes

Chișinău
Codru
Cricova
Durlești
Sîngera
Dobrogea
Revaca
Vadul lui Vodă    
Vatra

Cities

There are a total of 35 localities: 7 cities (further containing 2 villages within), and 12 communes (containing a further 14 villages within):

Municipality of Chișinău

Contents

  • Municipality of Chișinău 1
    • Cities 1.1
    • Communes 1.2
  • Municipality of Bălți 2
    • Cities 2.1
    • Communes 2.2
  • Municipality of Tighina (Bender) 3
    • Cities 3.1
    • Communes 3.2
  • Anenii Noi District 4
    • Cities 4.1
    • Communes 4.2
  • Basarabeasca District 5
    • Cities 5.1
    • Communes 5.2
  • Briceni District 6
    • Cities 6.1
    • Communes 6.2
  • Cahul District 7
    • Cities 7.1
    • Communes 7.2
  • Cantemir District 8
    • Cities 8.1
    • Communes 8.2
  • Călărași District 9
    • Cities 9.1
    • Communes 9.2
  • Căușeni District 10
    • Cities 10.1
    • Communes 10.2
  • Cimișlia District 11
    • Cities 11.1
    • Communes 11.2
  • Criuleni District 12
    • Cities 12.1
    • Communes 12.2
  • Dondușeni District 13
    • Cities 13.1
    • Communes 13.2
  • Drochia District 14
    • Cities 14.1
    • Communes 14.2
  • Dubăsari District 15
    • Cities 15.1
    • Communes 15.2
  • Edineț District 16
    • Cities 16.1
    • Communes 16.2
  • Fălești District 17
    • Cities 17.1
    • Communes 17.2
  • Florești District 18
    • Cities 18.1
    • Communes 18.2
  • Glodeni District 19
    • Cities 19.1
    • Communes 19.2
  • Hîncești District 20
    • Cities 20.1
    • Communes 20.2
  • Ialoveni District 21
    • Cities 21.1
    • Communes 21.2
  • Leova District 22
    • Cities 22.1
    • Communes 22.2
  • Nisporeni District 23
    • Cities 23.1
    • Communes 23.2
  • Ocnița District 24
    • Cities 24.1
    • Communes 24.2
  • Orhei District 25
    • Cities 25.1
    • Communes 25.2
  • Rezina District 26
    • Cities 26.1
    • Communes 26.2
  • Rîșcani District 27
    • Cities 27.1
    • Communes 27.2
  • Sîngerei District 28
    • Cities 28.1
    • Communes 28.2
  • Soroca District 29
    • Cities 29.1
    • Communes 29.2
  • Strășeni District 30
    • Cities 30.1
    • Communes 30.2
  • Șoldănești District 31
    • Cities 31.1
    • Communes 31.2
  • Ștefan Vodă District 32
    • Cities 32.1
    • Communes 32.2
  • Taraclia District 33
    • Cities 33.1
    • Communes 33.2
  • Telenești District 34
    • Cities 34.1
    • Communes 34.2
  • Ungheni District 35
    • Cities 35.1
    • Communes 35.2
  • Găgăuzia 36
    • Cities 36.1
    • Communes 36.2
  • Transnistria 37
    • Cities 37.1
    • Communes 37.2
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.