World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

 

Rowing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

Rowing
at the Games of the XXV Olympiad
Date 27 July-2 August
Competitors 627 (437 men, 190 women) from 45 nations

At the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, 14 events in rowing were contested, eight for men and six for women.

Contents

  • Medal summary 1
    • Men's events 1.1
    • Women's events 1.2
  • Medal table 2
  • See also 3
  • References 4

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
 Thomas Lange (GER)  Václav Chalupa (TCH)  Kajetan Broniewski (POL)
Double sculls
 Peter Antonie
and Stephen Hawkins (AUS)
 Arnold Jonke
and Christoph Zerbst (AUT)
 Nico Rienks
and Henk-Jan Zwolle (NED)
Quadruple sculls
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
 Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
Coxless pair
 Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 Colin von Ettingshausen
and Peter Hoeltzenbein (GER)
 Iztok Čop
and Denis Žvegelj (SLO)
Coxed pair
 Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert (cox)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Di Capua (cox)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
 Romania (ROM)
Dumitru Răducanu (cox)
Dimitrie Popescu
Nicolaie Taga
Coxless four
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nick Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
 United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
 Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
Coxed four
 Romania (ROM)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolaie Taga
 Germany (GER)
Ralf Brudel
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Karsten Finger
Hendrik Reiher
 Poland (POL)
Wojciech Jankowski
Maciej Lasicki
Jacek Streich
Tomasz Tomiak
Michał Cieślak
Coxed eight
 Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terence Paul
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
 Romania (ROM)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Nastase
Claudiu Marin
Dănuţ Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Mastacan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe
 Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Single sculls
 Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)  Annelies Braedael (BEL)  Silken Laumann (CAN)
Double sculls
 Kerstin Köppen
and Kathrin Boron (GER)
 Veronica Cochelea
and Elisabeta Lipă (ROU)
 Gu Xiaoli
and Lu Huali (CHN)
Quadruple sculls
 Germany (GER)
Sybille Schmidt
Birgit Peter
Kerstin Müller
Kristina Mundt
 Romania (ROM)
Anişoara Dobre
Doina Ignat
Constanţa Burcică
Veronica Cochelea
 Unified Team (EUN)
Antonina Zelikovich
Tetiana Ustiuzhanina
Ekaterina Karsten
Elena Khloptseva
Coxless pair
 Kathleen Heddle
and Marnie McBean (CAN)
 Ingeburg Schwerzmann
and Stefani Werremeier (GER)
 Stephanie Pierson
and Anna Seaton (USA)
Coxless four
 Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Kay Worthington
 United States (USA)
Shelagh Donohoe
Cynthia Eckert
Carol Feeney
Amy Fuller
 Germany (GER)
Antje Frank
Annette Hohn
Gabriele Mehl
Birte Siech
Coxed eight
 Canada (CAN)
Kirsten Barnes
Shannon Crawford
Megan Delehanty
Kathleen Heddle
Marnie McBean
Jessica Monroe
Brenda Taylor
Lesley Thompson (cox)
Kay Worthington
 Romania (ROM)
Veronica Necula
Adriana Bazon
Maria Păduraru
Iulia Bulie
Doina Robu
Viorica Lepădatu
Doina Șnep-Bălan
Elena Georgescu (cox)
Ioana Olteanu
 Germany (GER)
Sylvia Dördelmann
Kathrin Haacker
Christiane Harzendorf
Daniela Neunast (cox)
Cerstin Petersmann
Dana Pyritz
Annegret Strauch
Ute Schell
Judith Zeidler

Medal table

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany (GER) 4 3 3 10
2  Canada (CAN) 4 0 1 5
3  Romania (ROM) 2 4 1 7
4  Australia (AUS) 2 0 0 2
 Great Britain (GBR) 2 0 0 2
6  United States (USA) 0 2 1 3
7  Italy (ITA) 0 1 1 2
8  Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
 Belgium (BEL) 0 1 0 1
 Czechoslovakia (TCH) 0 1 0 1
 Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
12  Poland (POL) 0 0 2 2
 Slovenia (SLO) 0 0 2 2
14  China (CHN) 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands (NED) 0 0 1 1
 Unified Team (EUN) 0 0 1 1

See also

References

  • Official Olympic Report
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 



Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from World eBook Library are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.